PMCC PMCC

Search tips
Search criteria

Advanced
Results 1-3 (3)
 

Clipboard (0)
None

Select a Filter Below

Journals
Authors
more »
Year of Publication
Document Types
1.  Urinary N-acetyl-β-D glucosaminidase as a surrogate marker for renal function in autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease: 1 year prospective cohort study 
BMC Nephrology  2012;13:93.
Background
Renal failure is one of the most serious complications associated with autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD). To date, early markers have failed to predict renal function deterioration at the early stages. This 1-year prospective study evaluated N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminidase (NAG) as a new surrogate marker for renal function in ADPKD.
Methods
A total of 270 patients were enrolled in the study, and we measured urinary NAG, β2-microglobulin, neutrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin (NGAL) and kidney injury molecule-1 (KIM-1) prospectively for 1 year to compare their predictive values for renal function.
Results
Baseline urinary NAG/Cr was negatively correlated with estimated glomerular filtration rate (GFR) (r2 = 0.153, P < 0.001) and positively correlated with total kidney volume (TKV) (r2 = 0.113, P < 0.001). Among other biomarkers, urinary NAG/Cr better discriminated patients with decreased renal function from those with conserved renal function, showing the largest area under the curve (AUC 0.794). Immunohistochemical study revealed strong staining along the cyst-lining epithelial cells as well as the nearby compressed tubular epithelial cells. However, both single and repeated measurements of urinary NAG/Cr failed to predict renal function decline in 1 year.
Conclusions
Urinary NAG/Cr may be a useful surrogate marker for renal function in ADPKD patients.
doi:10.1186/1471-2369-13-93
PMCID: PMC3465238  PMID: 22935351
Autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease; Biomarkers; Renal function
2.  Therapeutic Target Achievement in Type 2 Diabetic Patients after Hyperglycemia, Hypertension, Dyslipidemia Management 
Diabetes & Metabolism Journal  2011;35(3):264-272.
Background
Our study group established "3H care" in 2002. The meaning of "3H care" attain and maintain adequate controls over hypertension, hyperlipidemia, and hyperglycemia in type 2 diabetic patients. This study evaluated the achievement of target goals after one year or more of "3H care" by specialists in our diabetic clinic.
Methods
This was a retrospective study of 200 type 2 diabetic patients who received "3H care" for one year or more in our diabetic clinic. We evaluated achievement of target goals for metabolic controls as suggested by the American Diabetes Association.
Results
Overall, 200 type 2 diabetes patients were enrolled, of whom 106 were males (53%) and 94 were females (47%). After one year of "3H care," the mean HbA1c was 7.2±1.5% and the percentage of patients achieving glycemic control (HbA1c <7%) was 51.8%. However only 32.2% of hypertensive patients achieved the recommended target. After one year of "3H care," the percentages of those who achieved the target value for dyslipidemia were 80.0% for total cholesterol, 66.3% for low density lipoprotein cholesterol, 57.9% for triglyceride, and 51.8% for high density lipoprotein cholesterol. The percentage that achieved all three targets level was only 4.4% after one year and 14.8% after two years.
Conclusion
The results of this study demonstrate that only a minor proportion of patients with type 2 diabetes achieved the recommended goals despite the implementation of "3H care." It is our suggestion that better treatment strategies and methods should be used to control hypertension, hyperlipidemia and hyperglycemia.
doi:10.4093/dmj.2011.35.3.264
PMCID: PMC3138102  PMID: 21785747
Diabetes mellitus, type 2; Disease management; Treatment outcome
3.  Diffuse Alveolar Hemorrhage Associated with Antineutrophil Cytoplasmic Antibody levels in a Pregnant Woman Taking Propylthiouracil 
Propylthiouracil (PTU) is known to be a potential cause of antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody (ANCA) positive small vessel vasculitis, resulting in glomerulonephritis and diffuse alveolar hemorrhage (DAH). Herein, we describe a 25-year-old pregnant woman who developed a perinulcear ANCA (p-ANCA) and myeloperoxidase ANCA (MPO-ANCA) positive DAH during PTU therapy. The patient improved after corticosteroid therapy and discontinuation of the PTU. Methimazole was prescribed in spite of the risk of recurrence of DAH because of the pregnancy. The patient is currently free from pulmonary problems. Our case shows that the alternative agent, methimazole, can be used to treat hyperthyroidism in a pregnant patient with PTU associated DAH.
doi:10.3904/kjim.2006.21.4.240
PMCID: PMC3891029  PMID: 17249506
Antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody; Propylthiouracil

Results 1-3 (3)