PMCC PMCC

Search tips
Search criteria

Advanced
Results 1-6 (6)
 

Clipboard (0)
None

Select a Filter Below

Journals
Authors
more »
Year of Publication
1.  Presence of hepcidin-25 in biological fluids: Bile, ascitic and pleural fluids 
AIM: To examine body fluids such as ascitic fluid (AF), saliva, bile and pleural effusions for the presence of hepcidin using a novel radioimmunoassay (RIA).
METHODS: Serum samples were collected from 25 healthy volunteers (mean age: 36 ± 11.9 years, 11 males, 14 females). In addition bile was obtained from 12 patients undergoing endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (mean age: 66.9 ± 16.7 years, M:F = 5:7). Saliva was collected from 17 healthy volunteers (mean age: 35 ± 9.9 years, M:F = 8:9). Pleural and AF were collected from 11 and 16 patients [(mean age: 72 ± 20.5 years, M:F = 7:4) and (mean age: 67.32 ± 15.2 years, M:F = 12:4)], respectively. All biological fluid samples (serum, exudative and transudative fluids) were tested for the presence of hepcidin-25 molecule using RIA.
RESULTS: Hepcidin-25 was detected in all biological fluids tested. The mean ± SD hepcidin-25 in serum was 15.68 ± 15.7 ng/mL, bile 7.37 ± 7.4 ng/mL, saliva 3.4 ± 2.8 ng/mL, exudative fluid 65.64 ± 96.82 ng/mL and transudative fluid 14.1 ± 17.8 ng/mL.
CONCLUSION: We provide clear evidence that hepcidin-25 is present in bile, saliva, pleural and ascitic fluids. Hepcidin is likely to play a role here in innate immunity.
doi:10.3748/wjg.v16.i17.2129
PMCID: PMC2864838  PMID: 20440853
Hepcidin; Hepcidin assay; Hepcidin in biological fluids; Hepcidin in ascitic fluid; Bile; Exudates; Antimicrobial peptides
2.  Prohepcidin Levels in Refractory Anaemia Caused by Lead Poisoning 
Recent research evidence suggests a central role for hepcidin in iron homeostasis. Hepcidin is a hormone synthesized in the liver. Hepcidin is also thought to play a vital role in the pathogenic mechanism of anaemia in patients with inflammation or chronic disease. A 38-year-old female who presented with recurrent abdominal pain was found to have raised urinary porphyrins and a blood lead level of 779 μg/l. Her haemoglobin level was 8.3 g/dl. Her MCV was normal. Serum ferritin, B12 and folate were normal. Her serum prohepcidin level was 2,489 ng/ml (normal <450 ng/ml). To our knowledge, this is the first report of raised prohepcidin levels in a patient with anaemia of chronic disease resulting from lead poisoning.
doi:10.1159/000118035
PMCID: PMC3075166  PMID: 21490838
Hepcidin; Prohepcidin; Lead poisoning; Porphyrins; Abdominal pain; Sideroblastic anaemia
5.  Acquired Fibrinopenia in Pregnancy 
British Medical Journal  1955;2(4934):287-290.
PMCID: PMC1980270  PMID: 14389753

Results 1-6 (6)