PMCC PMCC

Search tips
Search criteria

Advanced
Results 1-25 (1555)
 

Clipboard (0)
None

Select a Filter Below

Journals
more »
Year of Publication
more »
1.  Proceedings of the Thirteenth International Society of Sports Nutrition (ISSN) Conference and Expo 
Ramaswamy, Lalitha | Velraja, Supriya | Escalante, Guillermo | Harvey, Phil | Alencar, Michelle | Haddock, Bryan | Harvey, Phil | Escalante, Guillermo | Alencar, Michelle | Haddock, Bryan | Durkalec-Michalski, Krzysztof | Jeszka, Jan | Zawieja, Bogna | Podgórski, Tomasz | Trussardi Fayh, Ana Paula | Okano, Alexandre Hideki | de Jesus Ferreira, Amanda Maria | Jäger, Ralf | Purpura, Martin | Harris, Roger C. | Krause, Molly M. | Lavanger, Kiley A. | Allen, Nina O. | Lieb, Allison E. | Mullen, Katie A. | Eckerson, Joan M. | Lavanger, Kiley A. | Krause, Molly M. | Allen, Nina O. | Lieb, Allison E. | Mullen, Katie A. | Eckerson, Joan M. | Morales, Elisa | Forsse, Jeffrey | Andre, Thomas | McKinley, Sarah | Hwang, Paul | Tinsley, Grant | Spillane, Mike | Grandjean, Peter | Willoughby, Darryn | Jagim, A. | Wright, G. | Kisiolek, J. | Meinking, M. | Ochsenwald, J. | Andre, M. | Jones, M. T. | Oliver, J. M. | Ferreira, Victor Araújo | de Souza, Daniel Costa | dos Santos, Victor Oliveira Albuquerque | Browne, Rodrigo Alberto Vieira | Costa, Eduardo Caldas | Fayh, Ana Paula Trussardi | Mathews, Suresh T. | Bishop, Haley D. | Bowen, Clara R. | Liang, Yishan | West, Emily A. | Rogers, Rebecca R. | Marshall, Mallory R. | Petrella, John K. | Holland, A. Maleah | Kephart, Wesley C. | Mumford, Petey W. | Mobley, C. Brooks | Lowery, Ryan P. | Wilson, Jacob M. | Roberts, Michael D. | Trexler, Eric T. | Hirsch, Katie R. | Campbell, Bill I. | Mock, Meredith G. | Smith-Ryan, Abbie E. | Zemek, Kate | Johnston, Carol | Mobley, C. Brooks | Mumford, Petey W. | Pascoe, David D. | Lockwood, Christopher M. | Miller, Michael E. | Roberts, Michael D. | Sanders, Gabriel J. | Peveler, Willard | Warning, Brooke | Peacock, Corey A. | Kephart, Wesley C. | Mumford, Petey W. | Lowery, Ryan P. | Roberts, Michael D. | Wilson, Jacob M. | Sandler, David | Ojalvo, Sara Perez | Komorowski, James | Campbell, Bill I. | Aguilar, Danielle | Vargas, Andres | Conlin, Laurin | Sanders, Amey | Fink-Irizarry, Paola | Norton, Layne | Perry, Ross | McCallum, Ryley | Wynn, Matthew R. | Lenton, Jack | Campbell, Bill I. | Gai, Chris | Donelson, Seth | Best, Shiva | Bove, Daniel | Couvillion, Kaylee | Dolan, Jeff | Xing, Dante | Chernesky, Kyshia | Pawela, Michael | Toledo, Andres D. | Jimenez, Rachel | Rabideau, M. | Walker, A. | Pellegrino, J. | Hofacker, M. | McFadden, B. | Conway, S. | Ordway, C. | Sanders, D. | Monaco, R. | Fragala, M. S. | Arent, S. M. | Stone, Jason D. | Kreutzer, Andreas | Oliver, Jonathan M. | Kisiolek, Jacob | Jagim, Andrew R. | Hofacker, M. | Walker, A. | Pellegrino, J. | Rabideau, M. | McFadden, B. | Conway, S. | Sanders, D. | Ordway, C. | Monaco, R. | Fragala, M. S. | Arent, S. M. | Tok, Ozlem | Pellegrino, Joseph K. | Walker, Alan J. | Sanders, David J. | McFadden, Bridget A. | Rabideau, Meaghan M. | Conway, Sean P. | Ordway, Chris E. | Bello, Marissa | Hofacker, Morgan L. | Mackowski, Nick S. | Poyssick, Anthony J. | Capone, Eddie | Monaco, Robert M. | Fragala, Maren S. | Arent, Shawn M. | Mumford, Petey W. | Holland, A. Maleah | Kephart, Wesley C. | Lowery, Ryan P. | Mobley, C. Brooks | Patel, Romil K. | Newton, Annie | Beck, Darren T. | Roberts, Michael D. | Wilson, Jacob M. | Young, Kaelin C. | Silver, Tobin | Ellerbroek, Anya | Buehn, Richard | Vargas, Leo | Tamayo, Armando | Peacock, Corey | Antonio, Jose | Ellerbroek, Anya | Silver, Tobin | Buehn, Richard | Vargas, Leo | Tamayo, Armando | Peacock, Corey | Antonio, Jose | Pollock, Adam | Ellerbroek, Anya | Silver, Tobin | Peacock, Corey | Antonio, Jose | Kreutzer, A. | Zavala, P. | Fleming, S. | Jones, M. | Oliver, J. M. | Jagim, A. | Haun, Cody T. | Mumford, Petey W. | Hyde, Parker N. | Fairman, Ciaran M. | Kephart, Wesley C. | Beck, Darren T. | Moon, Jordan R. | Roberts, Michael D. | Kendall, Kristina L. | Young, Kaelin C. | Hudson, Geoffrey M. | Hannings, Tara | Sprow, Kyle | DiPietro, Loretta | Kalman, Doug | Ojalvo, Sara Perez | Komorowski, James | Zavala, P. | Fleming, S. | Jones, M. | Oliver, J. | Jagim, A. | Wallace, Brian | Bergstrom, Haley | Wallace, Kelly | Monsalves-Alvarez, Matias | Oyharçabal, Sebastian | Espinoza, Victoria | VanDusseldorp, Trisha A. | Escobar, Kurt A. | Johnson, Kelly E. | Cole, Nathan | Moriarty, Terence | Stratton, Matthew | Endito, Marvin R. | Mermier, Christine M. | Kerksick, Chad M. | Romero, Matthew A. | Mobley, C. Brooks | Linden, Melissa | Meers, Grace Margaret-Eleanor | Rector, R. Scott | Roberts, Michael D. | Gills, Joshua L | Lu, Hocheng | Parker, Kimberly | Dobbins, Chris | Guillory, Joshua N. | Romer, Braden | Szymanski, David | Glenn, Jordan | Newmire, Daniel E. | Rivas, Eric | Deemer, Sarah E. | Wildman, Robert | Ben-Ezra, Victor | Kerksick, C. | Gieske, B. | Stecker, R. | Smith, C. | Witherbee, K. | Lane, Michael T. | Byrd, M. Travis | Bell, Zachary | Frith, Emily | Lane, Lauren M. C. | Lane, Michael T. | Byrd, M. Travis | Bell, Zachary | Frith, Emily | Lane, Lauren M. C. | Peacock, Corey A. | Silver, Tobin A. | Colas, Megan | Mena, Mauricio | Rodriguez, Winter | Sanders, Gabriel J. | Antonio, Jose | Vansickle, Andrea | DiFiore, Brittany | Stepp, Stephanie | Slack, Grant | Smith, Bridget | Ruffner, Kayla | Mendel, Ronald | Lowery, Lonnie | Hirsch, Katie R. | Mock, Meredith G. | Blue, Malia M. N. | Trexler, Eric T. | Roelofs, Erica J. | Smith-Ryan, Abbie E. | Conlin, Laurin | Aguilar, Danielle | Campbell, Bill I. | Norton, Layne | Coles, Katie | Trexler, Eric T. | Martinez, Nic | Joy, Jordan M. | Vogel, Roxanne M. | Hoover, Thomas H. | Broughton, K. Shane | Dalton, R. | Sowinski, R. | Grubic, T. | Collins, P. B. | Colletta, A. | Reyes, A. | Sanchez, B. | Kozehchain, M. | Jung, Y. P. | Rasmussen, C. | Murano, P. | Earnest, C. P. | Greenwood, M. | Kreider, R. B. | Grubic, T. | Dalton, R. | Sowinski, R. | Collins, P. B. | Colletta, A. | Reyes, A. | Sanchez, B. | Kozehchain, M. | Jung, Y. P. | Rasmussen, C. | Murano, P. | Earnest, C. P. | Greenwood, M. | Kreider, R. B. | Sowinski, R. | Dalton, R. | Grubic, T. | Collins, P. B. | Colletta, A. | Reyes, A. | Sanchez, B. | Kozehchain, M. | Jung, Y. P. | Rasmussen, C. | Murano, P. | Earnest, C. P. | Greenwood, M. | Kreider, R. B. | Durkalec-Michalski, Krzysztof | Jeszka, Jan | Podgórski, Tomasz | Kerksick, C. | Gieske, B. | Stecker, R. | Smith, C. | Witherbee, K. | Urbina, Stacie | Santos, Emily | Villa, Katelyn | Olivencia, Alyssa | Bennett, Haley | Lara, Marissa | Foster, Cliffa | Wilborn, Colin | Taylor, Lem | Cholewa, Jason M | Hewins, Amy | Gallo, Samantha | Micensky, Ashley | de Angelis, Christian | Carney, Christopher | Campbell, Bill | Conlin, Laurin | Norton, Layne | Rossi, Fabricio | Koozehchian, M. S. | Collins, P. B. | Sowinski, R. | Grubic, T. | Dalton, R. | O’Connor, A. | Shin, S. Y. | Jung, Y. Peter | Sanchez, B. K. | Coletta, A. | Cho, M. | Reyes, A. | Rasmussen, C. | Earnest, C. P. | Murano, P. S. | Greenwood, M. | Kreider, R. B.
Table of contents
P1 Impact of antioxidant-enriched nutrient bar supplementation on the serum antioxidant markers and physical fitness components of track and field athletes
Lalitha Ramaswamy, Supriya Velraja
P2 The effects of phosphatidic acid supplementation on fitness levels in resistance trained women
Guillermo Escalante, Phil Harvey, Michelle Alencar, Bryan Haddock
P3 The effects of phosphatidic acid supplementation on cardiovascular risk factors in resistance trained men
Phil Harvey, Guillermo Escalante, Michelle Alencar, Bryan Haddock
P4 The efficacy of sodium bicarbonate supplementation on physical capacity and selected biochemical markers in elite wrestlers
Krzysztof Durkalec-Michalski, Jan Jeszka, Bogna Zawieja, Tomasz Podgórski
P5 Effects of different nutritional strategies in hydration and physical performance in healthy well-trained males
Ana Paula Trussardi Fayh, Alexandre Hideki Okano, Amanda Maria de Jesus Ferreira
P6 Reduction of plasma creatine concentrations as an indicator of improved bioavailability
Ralf Jäger, Martin Purpura, Roger C Harris
P7 Effect of three different breakfast meals on energy intake and nutritional status in college-age women
Molly M. Krause, Kiley A. Lavanger, Nina O. Allen, Allison E. Lieb, Katie A. Mullen, Joan M. Eckerson
P8 Accuracy of the ASA24® Dietary Recall system for assessing actual dietary intake in normal weight college-age women.
Kiley A. Lavanger, Molly M. Krause, Nina O. Allen, Allison E. Lieb, Katie A. Mullen, Joan M. Eckerson
P9 β-aminoisobutyric acid does not regulate exercise induced UCP-3 expression in skeletal muscle
Elisa Morales, Jeffrey Forsse, Thomas Andre, Sarah McKinley, Paul Hwang, Grant Tinsley, Mike Spillane, Peter Grandjean, Darryn Willoughby
P10 The ability of collegiate football athletes to adhere to sport-specific nutritional recommendations
A. Jagim, G. Wright, J. Kisiolek, M. Meinking, J. Ochsenwald, M. Andre, M.T. Jones, J. M. Oliver
P11 A single session of low-volume high intensity interval exercise improves appetite regulation in overweight men
Victor Araújo Ferreira, Daniel Costa de Souza, Victor Oliveira Albuquerque dos Santos, Rodrigo Alberto Vieira Browne, Eduardo Caldas Costa, Ana Paula Trussardi Fayh
P12 Acute effects of oral peppermint oil ingestion on exercise performance in moderately-active college students
Suresh T. Mathews, Haley D. Bishop, Clara R. Bowen, Yishan Liang, Emily A. West, Rebecca R. Rogers, Mallory R. Marshall, John K. Petrella
P13 Associations in body fat and liver triglyceride content with serum health markers in sedentary and exercised rats fed a ketogenic diet, Western diet or standard chow over a 6-week period
A. Maleah Holland, Wesley C. Kephart, Petey W. Mumford, C. Brooks Mobley, Ryan P. Lowery, Jacob M. Wilson, Michael D. Roberts
P14 Physiological changes following competition in male and female physique athletes: A pilot study
Eric T. Trexler, Katie R. Hirsch, Bill I. Campbell, Meredith G. Mock, Abbie E. Smith-Ryan
P15 Relationship between cognition and hydration status in college students at a large Southwestern university
Kate Zemek, Carol Johnston
P16 Whey protein-derived exosomes increase protein synthesis in C2C12 myotubes
C. Brooks Mobley, Petey W. Mumford, David D. Pascoe, Christopher M. Lockwood, Michael E. Miller, Michael D. Roberts
P17 The effect of three different energy drinks on 1.5-mile running performance, oxygen consumption, and perceived exertion
Gabriel J. Sanders, Willard Peveler, Brooke Warning, Corey A. Peacock
P18 The Ketogenic diet improves rotarod performance in young and older rats
Wesley C. Kephart, Petey W. Mumford, Ryan P. Lowery, Michael D. Roberts, Jacob M. Wilson
P19 Absorption of bonded arginine silicate compared to individual arginine and silicon components
David Sandler, Sara Perez Ojalvo, James Komorowski
P20 Effects of a high (2.4 g/kg) vs. low/moderate (1.2 g/kg) protein intake on body composition in aspiring female physique athletes engaging in an 8-week resistance training program
Bill I. Campbell, Danielle Aguilar, Andres Vargas, Laurin Conlin, Amey Sanders, Paola Fink-Irizarry, Layne Norton, Ross Perry, Ryley McCallum, Matthew R. Wynn, Jack Lenton
P21 Effects of a high (2.4 g/kg) vs. low/moderate (1.2 g/kg) protein intake on maximal strength in aspiring female physique athletes engaging in an 8-week resistance training program
Bill I. Campbell, Chris Gai, Seth Donelson, Shiva Best, Daniel Bove, Kaylee Couvillion, Jeff Dolan, Dante Xing, Kyshia Chernesky, Michael Pawela, Andres D. Toledo, Rachel Jimenez
P22 Monitoring of female collegiate athletes over a competitive season reveals changes in nutritional biomarkers
M. Rabideau, A. Walker, J. Pellegrino, M. Hofacker, B. McFadden, S. Conway, C. Ordway, D. Sanders, R. Monaco, M. S. Fragala, S. M. Arent
P23 Comparison of prediction equations to indirect calorimetry in men and women athletes
Jason D. Stone, Andreas Kreutzer, Jonathan M. Oliver, Jacob Kisiolek, Andrew R. Jagim
P24 Regional variations in sweat-based electrolyte loss and changes in plasma electrolyte content in Division I female athletes over the course of a competitive season
M. Hofacker, A. Walker, J. Pellegrino, M. Rabideau, B. McFadden, S. Conway, D. Sanders, C. Ordway, R. Monaco, M. S. Fragala, S. M. Arent
P25 In-season changes in plasma amino acid levels in Division I NCAA female athletes
Ozlem Tok, Joseph K. Pellegrino, Alan J. Walker, David J. Sanders, Bridget A. McFadden, Meaghan M. Rabideau, Sean P. Conway, Chris E. Ordway, Marissa Bello, Morgan L. Hofacker, Nick S. Mackowski, Anthony J. Poyssick, Eddie Capone, Robert M. Monaco, Maren S. Fragala, Shawn M. Arent
P26 Effects of a ketogenic diet with exercise on serum markers of bone metabolism, IGF-1 and femoral bone mass in rats
Petey W. Mumford, A. Maleah Holland, Wesley C. Kephart, Ryan P. Lowery, C. Brooks Mobley, Romil K. Patel, Annie Newton, Darren T. Beck, Michael D. Roberts, Jacob M. Wilson, Kaelin C. Young
P27 Casein supplementation in trained men and women: morning versus evening
Tobin Silver, Anya Ellerbroek, Richard Buehn, Leo Vargas, Armando Tamayo, Corey Peacock, Jose Antonio
P28 A high protein diet has no harmful effects: a one-year crossover study in resistance-trained males
Anya Ellerbroek, Tobin Silver, Richard Buehn, Leo Vargas, Armando Tamayo, Corey Peacock, Jose Antonio
P29 SUP (Stand-up Paddling) athletes: nutritional intake and body composition
Adam Pollock, Anya Ellerbroek, Tobin Silver, Corey Peacock, Jose Antonio
P30 The effects of 8 weeks of colostrum and bio-active peptide supplementation on body composition in recreational male weight lifters
A. Kreutzer, P. Zavala, S. Fleming, M. Jones, J. M. Oliver, A. Jagim
P31 Effects of a Popular Women’s Thermogenic Supplement During an Energy-Restricted High Protein Diet on Changes in Body Composition and Clinical Safety Markers
Cody T. Haun, Petey W. Mumford, Parker N. Hyde, Ciaran M. Fairman, Wesley C. Kephart, Darren T. Beck, Jordan R. Moon, Michael D. Roberts, Kristina L. Kendall, Kaelin C. Young
P32 Three days of caffeine consumption following caffeine withdrawal yields small strength increase in knee flexors
Geoffrey M Hudson, Tara Hannings, Kyle Sprow, Loretta DiPietro
P33 Comparison of cellular nitric oxide production from various sports nutrition ingredients
Doug Kalman, Sara Perez Ojalvo, James Komorowski
P34 The effects of 8 weeks of bio-active peptide supplementation on training adaptations in recreational male weight lifters
P. Zavala, S. Fleming, M. Jones, J. Oliver, A. Jagim
P35 Effects of MusclePharm Assault BlackTM on lower extremity spinal excitability and postactivation potentiation: A pilot study
Brian Wallace, Haley Bergstrom, Kelly Wallace
P36 Effects of four weeks of Ketogenic Diet alone and combined with High intensity Interval Training or Continuous-Moderate intensity on body composition, lipid profile and physical performance on healthy males
Matias Monsalves-Alvarez, Sebastian Oyharçabal, Victoria Espinoza
P37 Effect of branched-chain amino acid supplementation on creatine kinase, muscular performance, and perceived muscle soreness following acute eccentric exercise
Trisha A. VanDusseldorp, Kurt A. Escobar, Kelly E. Johnson, Nathan Cole, Terence Moriarty, Matthew Stratton, Marvin R. Endito, Christine M. Mermier, Chad M. Kerksick
P38 Effects of endurance training on markers of ribosome biogenesis in rodents fed a high fat diet
Matthew A. Romero, C. Brooks Mobley, Melissa Linden, Grace Margaret-Eleanor Meers, R. Scott Rector, Michael D. Roberts
P39 The effects of acute citrulline-malate on lower-body isokinetic performance in recreationally active individuals
Joshua L Gills, Hocheng Lu, Kimberly Parker, Chris Dobbins, Joshua N Guillory, Braden Romer, David Szymanski, Jordan Glenn
P40 The effect pre-ingested L-isoleucine and L-leucine on blood glucose responses and glycemic hormones in healthy inactive adults: Preliminary data.
Daniel E. Newmire, Eric Rivas, Sarah E. Deemer, Robert Wildman, Victor Ben-Ezra
P41 Does protein and source impact substrate oxidation and energy expenditure during and after moderate intensity treadmill exercise?
C Kerksick, B Gieske, R Stecker, C Smith, K Witherbee
P42 Effects of a pre-workout supplement on peak power and power maintenance during lower and upper body testing
Michael T. Lane, M. Travis Byrd, Zachary Bell, Emily Frith, Lauren M.C. Lane
P43 Effects of a pre-workout supplement on peak power production during lower and upper body testing in college-age females
Michael T. Lane, M. Travis Byrd, Zachary Bell, Emily Frith, Lauren M.C. Lane
P44 A comparison of whey versus casein protein supplementation on resting metabolic rate and body composition: a pilot study
Corey A. Peacock, Tobin A. Silver, Megan Colas, Mauricio Mena, Winter Rodriguez, Gabriel J. Sanders, Jose Antonio
P45 A novel mixed-tocotrienol intervention enhances recovery after eccentric exercise: preliminary findings
Andrea Vansickle, Brittany DiFiore, Stephanie Stepp, Grant Slack, Bridget Smith, Kayla Ruffner, Ronald Mendel, Lonnie Lowery
P46 The effects of post-exercise ingestion of a high molecular weight glucose on cycle performance in female cyclists
Katie R. Hirsch, Meredith G. Mock, Malia M.N. Blue, Eric T. Trexler, Erica J. Roelofs, Abbie E. Smith-Ryan
P47 Inclusive vs. exclusive dieting and the effects on body composition in resistance trained individuals
Laurin Conlin, Danielle Aguilar, Bill I. Campbell, Layne Norton, Katie Coles, Eric T. Trexler, Nic Martinez
P48 A whey protein hydrolysate may positively augment resting metabolism compared to intact whey protein
Jordan M. Joy, Roxanne M. Vogel, Thomas H. Hoover, K. Shane Broughton
P49 Seven days of high and low dose creatine nitrate supplementation I: hepatorenal, glucose and muscle enzyme function
R Dalton, R Sowinski, T Grubic, PB Collins, A Colletta, A Reyes, B Sanchez, M Kozehchain, YP Jung, C Rasmussen, P Murano, CP Earnest, M Greenwood, RB Kreider
P50 Seven days of high and low dose creatine nitrate supplementation II: performance
T Grubic, R Dalton, R Sowinski, PB Collins, A Colletta, A Reyes, B Sanchez, M Kozehchain, YP Jung, C Rasmussen, P Murano, CP Earnest, M Greenwood, RB Kreider
P51 Seven days of high and low dose creatine nitrate supplementation III: hemodynamics
R Sowinski, R Dalton, T Grubic, PB Collins, A Colletta, A Reyes, B Sanchez, M Kozehchain, YP Jung, C Rasmussen, P Murano, CP Earnest, M Greenwood, RB Kreider
P52 The efficacy of a β-hydroxy-β-methylbutyrate supplementation on physical capacity, body composition and biochemical markers in highly-trained combat sports athletes
Krzysztof Durkalec-Michalski, Jan Jeszka, Tomasz Podgórski
P53 Does protein and source impact substrate oxidation and energy expenditure during and after moderate intensity treadmill exercise?
C Kerksick, B Gieske, R Stecker, C Smith, K Witherbee
P54 Effects of 30 days of Cleanse™ supplementation on measure of body composition, waist circumference, and markers of gastrointestinal distress in females
Stacie Urbina, Emily Santos, Katelyn Villa, Alyssa Olivencia, Haley Bennett, Marissa Lara, Cliffa Foster, Colin Wilborn, Lem Taylor
P55 The effects of moderate- versus high-load training on body composition, muscle growth, and performance in college aged females
Jason M Cholewa, Amy Hewins, Samantha Gallo, Ashley Micensky, Christian De Angelis, Christopher Carney, Bill Campbell, Laurin Conlin, Layne Norton, Fabricio Rossi
P56 Effect of a multi-ingredient preworkout supplement on cognitive function and perceptions of readiness to perform
MS Koozehchian, PB Collins, R Sowinski, T Grubic, R Dalton, A O’Connor, SY Shin, Y Peter Jung, BK Sanchez, A Coletta, M Cho, A Reyes, C Rasmussen, CP Earnest, PS Murano, M Greenwood, RB Kreider
doi:10.1186/s12970-016-0144-9
PMCID: PMC5025820
2.  Event generator tunes obtained from underlying event and multiparton scattering measurements 
Khachatryan, V. | Sirunyan, A. M. | Tumasyan, A. | Adam, W. | Asilar, E. | Bergauer, T. | Brandstetter, J. | Brondolin, E. | Dragicevic, M. | Erö, J. | Friedl, M. | Frühwirth, R. | Ghete, V. M. | Hartl, C. | Hörmann, N. | Hrubec, J. | Jeitler, M. | Knünz, V. | König, A. | Krammer, M. | Krätschmer, I. | Liko, D. | Matsushita, T. | Mikulec, I. | Rabady, D. | Rahbaran, B. | Rohringer, H. | Schieck, J. | Schöfbeck, R. | Strauss, J. | Treberer-Treberspurg, W. | Waltenberger, W. | Wulz, C.-E. | Mossolov, V. | Shumeiko, N. | Suarez Gonzalez, J. | Alderweireldt, S. | Cornelis, T. | De Wolf, E. A. | Janssen, X. | Knutsson, A. | Lauwers, J. | Luyckx, S. | Van De Klundert, M. | Van Haevermaet, H. | Van Mechelen, P. | Van Remortel, N. | Van Spilbeeck, A. | Abu Zeid, S. | Blekman, F. | D’Hondt, J. | Daci, N. | De Bruyn, I. | Deroover, K. | Heracleous, N. | Keaveney, J. | Lowette, S. | Moreels, L. | Olbrechts, A. | Python, Q. | Strom, D. | Tavernier, S. | Van Doninck, W. | Van Mulders, P. | Van Onsem, G. P. | Van Parijs, I. | Barria, P. | Brun, H. | Caillol, C. | Clerbaux, B. | De Lentdecker, G. | Fasanella, G. | Favart, L. | Grebenyuk, A. | Karapostoli, G. | Lenzi, T. | Léonard, A. | Maerschalk, T. | Marinov, A. | Perniè, L. | Randle-conde, A. | Seva, T. | Vander Velde, C. | Yonamine, R. | Vanlaer, P. | Yonamine, R. | Zenoni, F. | Zhang, F. | Adler, V. | Beernaert, K. | Benucci, L. | Cimmino, A. | Crucy, S. | Dobur, D. | Fagot, A. | Garcia, G. | Gul, M. | Mccartin, J. | Ocampo Rios, A. A. | Poyraz, D. | Ryckbosch, D. | Salva, S. | Sigamani, M. | Tytgat, M. | Van Driessche, W. | Yazgan, E. | Zaganidis, N. | Basegmez, S. | Beluffi, C. | Bondu, O. | Brochet, S. | Bruno, G. | Caudron, A. | Ceard, L. | Da Silveira, G. G. | Delaere, C. | Favart, D. | Forthomme, L. | Giammanco, A. | Hollar, J. | Jafari, A. | Jez, P. | Komm, M. | Lemaitre, V. | Mertens, A. | Musich, M. | Nuttens, C. | Perrini, L. | Pin, A. | Piotrzkowski, K. | Popov, A. | Quertenmont, L. | Selvaggi, M. | Vidal Marono, M. | Beliy, N. | Hammad, G. H. | Júnior, W. L. Aldá | Alves, F. L. | Alves, G. A. | Brito, L. | Correa Martins Junior, M. | Hamer, M. | Hensel, C. | Moraes, A. | Pol, M. E. | Rebello Teles, P. | Belchior Batista Das Chagas, E. | Carvalho, W. | Chinellato, J. | Custódio, A. | Da Costa, E. M. | De Jesus Damiao, D. | De Oliveira Martins, C. | Fonseca De Souza, S. | Huertas Guativa, L. M. | Malbouisson, H. | Matos Figueiredo, D. | Mora Herrera, C. | Mundim, L. | Nogima, H. | Prado Da Silva, W. L. | Santoro, A. | Sznajder, A. | Tonelli Manganote, E. J. | Vilela Pereira, A. | Ahuja, S. | Bernardes, C. A. | De Souza Santos, A. | Dogra, S. | Fernandez Perez Tomei, T. R. | Gregores, E. M. | Mercadante, P. G. | Moon, C. S. | Novaes, S. F. | Padula, Sandra S. | Romero Abad, D. | Ruiz Vargas, J. C. | Aleksandrov, A. | Hadjiiska, R. | Iaydjiev, P. | Rodozov, M. | Stoykova, S. | Sultanov, G. | Vutova, M. | Dimitrov, A. | Glushkov, I. | Litov, L. | Pavlov, B. | Petkov, P. | Ahmad, M. | Bian, J. G. | Chen, G. M. | Chen, H. S. | Chen, M. | Cheng, T. | Du, R. | Jiang, C. H. | Plestina, R. | Romeo, F. | Shaheen, S. M. | Spiezia, A. | Tao, J. | Wang, C. | Wang, Z. | Zhang, H. | Asawatangtrakuldee, C. | Ban, Y. | Li, Q. | Liu, S. | Mao, Y. | Qian, S. J. | Wang, D. | Xu, Z. | Avila, C. | Cabrera, A. | Chaparro Sierra, L. F. | Florez, C. | Gomez, J. P. | Gomez Moreno, B. | Sanabria, J. C. | Godinovic, N. | Lelas, D. | Puljak, I. | Ribeiro Cipriano, P. M. | Antunovic, Z. | Kovac, M. | Brigljevic, V. | Kadija, K. | Luetic, J. | Micanovic, S. | Sudic, L. | Attikis, A. | Mavromanolakis, G. | Mousa, J. | Nicolaou, C. | Ptochos, F. | Razis, P. A. | Rykaczewski, H. | Bodlak, M. | Finger, M. | Finger, M. | Abdelalim, A. A. | Awad, A. | Mahrous, A. | Mohammed, Y. | Radi, A. | Calpas, B. | Kadastik, M. | Murumaa, M. | Raidal, M. | Tiko, A. | Veelken, C. | Eerola, P. | Pekkanen, J. | Voutilainen, M. | Härkönen, J. | Karimäki, V. | Kinnunen, R. | Lampén, T. | Lassila-Perini, K. | Lehti, S. | Lindén, T. | Luukka, P. | Mäenpää, T. | Peltola, T. | Tuominen, E. | Tuominiemi, J. | Tuovinen, E. | Wendland, L. | Talvitie, J. | Tuuva, T. | Besancon, M. | Couderc, F. | Dejardin, M. | Denegri, D. | Fabbro, B. | Faure, J. L. | Favaro, C. | Ferri, F. | Ganjour, S. | Givernaud, A. | Gras, P. | Hamel de Monchenault, G. | Jarry, P. | Locci, E. | Machet, M. | Malcles, J. | Rander, J. | Rosowsky, A. | Titov, M. | Zghiche, A. | Antropov, I. | Baffioni, S. | Beaudette, F. | Busson, P. | Cadamuro, L. | Chapon, E. | Charlot, C. | Dahms, T. | Davignon, O. | Filipovic, N. | Granier de Cassagnac, R. | Jo, M. | Lisniak, S. | Mastrolorenzo, L. | Miné, P. | Naranjo, I. N. | Nguyen, M. | Ochando, C. | Ortona, G. | Paganini, P. | Pigard, P. | Regnard, S. | Salerno, R. | Sauvan, J. B. | Sirois, Y. | Strebler, T. | Yilmaz, Y. | Zabi, A. | Agram, J.-L. | Andrea, J. | Aubin, A. | Bloch, D. | Brom, J.-M. | Buttignol, M. | Chabert, E. C. | Chanon, N. | Collard, C. | Conte, E. | Coubez, X. | Fontaine, J.-C. | Gelé, D. | Goerlach, U. | Goetzmann, C. | Le Bihan, A.-C. | Merlin, J. A. | Skovpen, K. | Van Hove, P. | Gadrat, S. | Beauceron, S. | Bernet, C. | Boudoul, G. | Bouvier, E. | Carrillo Montoya, C. A. | Chierici, R. | Contardo, D. | Courbon, B. | Depasse, P. | El Mamouni, H. | Fan, J. | Fay, J. | Gascon, S. | Gouzevitch, M. | Ille, B. | Lagarde, F. | Laktineh, I. B. | Lethuillier, M. | Mirabito, L. | Pequegnot, A. L. | Perries, S. | Ruiz Alvarez, J. D. | Sabes, D. | Sgandurra, L. | Sordini, V. | Vander Donckt, M. | Verdier, P. | Viret, S. | Toriashvili, T. | Lomidze, D. | Autermann, C. | Beranek, S. | Edelhoff, M. | Feld, L. | Heister, A. | Kiesel, M. K. | Klein, K. | Lipinski, M. | Ostapchuk, A. | Preuten, M. | Raupach, F. | Schael, S. | Schulte, J. F. | Verlage, T. | Weber, H. | Wittmer, B. | Zhukov, V. | Ata, M. | Brodski, M. | Dietz-Laursonn, E. | Duchardt, D. | Endres, M. | Erdmann, M. | Erdweg, S. | Esch, T. | Fischer, R. | Güth, A. | Hebbeker, T. | Heidemann, C. | Hoepfner, K. | Knutzen, S. | Kreuzer, P. | Merschmeyer, M. | Meyer, A. | Millet, P. | Olschewski, M. | Padeken, K. | Papacz, P. | Pook, T. | Radziej, M. | Reithler, H. | Rieger, M. | Scheuch, F. | Sonnenschein, L. | Teyssier, D. | Thüer, S. | Cherepanov, V. | Erdogan, Y. | Flügge, G. | Geenen, H. | Geisler, M. | Hoehle, F. | Kargoll, B. | Kress, T. | Kuessel, Y. | Künsken, A. | Lingemann, J. | Nehrkorn, A. | Nowack, A. | Nugent, I. M. | Pistone, C. | Pooth, O. | Stahl, A. | Aldaya Martin, M. | Asin, I. | Bartosik, N. | Behnke, O. | Behrens, U. | Bell, A. J. | Borras, K. | Burgmeier, A. | Campbell, A. | Choudhury, S. | Costanza, F. | Diez Pardos, C. | Dolinska, G. | Dooling, S. | Dorland, T. | Eckerlin, G. | Eckstein, D. | Eichhorn, T. | Flucke, G. | Gallo, E. | Garcia, J. Garay | Geiser, A. | Gizhko, A. | Gunnellini, P. | Hauk, J. | Hempel, M. | Jung, H. | Kalogeropoulos, A. | Karacheban, O. | Kasemann, M. | Katsas, P. | Kieseler, J. | Kleinwort, C. | Korol, I. | Lange, W. | Leonard, J. | Lipka, K. | Lobanov, A. | Lohmann, W. | Mankel, R. | Marfin, I. | Melzer-Pellmann, I.-A. | Meyer, A. B. | Mittag, G. | Mnich, J. | Mussgiller, A. | Naumann-Emme, S. | Nayak, A. | Ntomari, E. | Perrey, H. | Pitzl, D. | Placakyte, R. | Raspereza, A. | Roland, B. | Sahin, M. Ö. | Saxena, P. | Schoerner-Sadenius, T. | Schröder, M. | Seitz, C. | Spannagel, S. | Trippkewitz, K. D. | Walsh, R. | Wissing, C. | Blobel, V. | Centis Vignali, M. | Draeger, A. R. | Erfle, J. | Garutti, E. | Goebel, K. | Gonzalez, D. | Görner, M. | Haller, J. | Hoffmann, M. | Höing, R. S. | Junkes, A. | Klanner, R. | Kogler, R. | Kovalchuk, N. | Lapsien, T. | Lenz, T. | Marchesini, I. | Marconi, D. | Meyer, M. | Nowatschin, D. | Ott, J. | Pantaleo, F. | Peiffer, T. | Perieanu, A. | Pietsch, N. | Poehlsen, J. | Rathjens, D. | Sander, C. | Scharf, C. | Schettler, H. | Schleper, P. | Schlieckau, E. | Schmidt, A. | Schwandt, J. | Sola, V. | Stadie, H. | Steinbrück, G. | Tholen, H. | Troendle, D. | Usai, E. | Vanelderen, L. | Vanhoefer, A. | Vormwald, B. | Barth, C. | Baus, C. | Berger, J. | Böser, C. | Butz, E. | Chwalek, T. | Colombo, F. | De Boer, W. | Descroix, A. | Dierlamm, A. | Fink, S. | Frensch, F. | Friese, R. | Giffels, M. | Gilbert, A. | Haitz, D. | Hartmann, F. | Heindl, S. M. | Husemann, U. | Katkov, I. | Kornmayer, A. | Lobelle Pardo, P. | Maier, B. | Mildner, H. | Mozer, M. U. | Müller, T. | Müller, Th. | Plagge, M. | Quast, G. | Rabbertz, K. | Röcker, S. | Roscher, F. | Sieber, G. | Simonis, H. J. | Stober, F. M. | Ulrich, R. | Wagner-Kuhr, J. | Wayand, S. | Weber, M. | Weiler, T. | Williamson, S. | Wöhrmann, C. | Wolf, R. | Anagnostou, G. | Daskalakis, G. | Geralis, T. | Giakoumopoulou, V. A. | Kyriakis, A. | Loukas, D. | Psallidas, A. | Topsis-Giotis, I. | Agapitos, A. | Kesisoglou, S. | Panagiotou, A. | Saoulidou, N. | Tziaferi, E. | Evangelou, I. | Flouris, G. | Foudas, C. | Kokkas, P. | Loukas, N. | Manthos, N. | Papadopoulos, I. | Paradas, E. | Strologas, J. | Bencze, G. | Hajdu, C. | Hazi, A. | Hidas, P. | Horvath, D. | Sikler, F. | Veszpremi, V. | Vesztergombi, G. | Zsigmond, A. J. | Beni, N. | Czellar, S. | Karancsi, J. | Molnar, J. | Szillasi, Z. | Bartók, M. | Makovec, A. | Raics, P. | Trocsanyi, Z. L. | Ujvari, B. | Mal, P. | Mandal, K. | Sahoo, D. K. | Sahoo, N. | Swain, S. K. | Bansal, S. | Beri, S. B. | Bhatnagar, V. | Chawla, R. | Gupta, R. | Bhawandeep, U. | Kalsi, A. K. | Kaur, A. | Kaur, M. | Kumar, R. | Mehta, A. | Mittal, M. | Singh, J. B. | Walia, G. | Kumar, Ashok | Bhardwaj, A. | Choudhary, B. C. | Garg, R. B. | Kumar, A. | Malhotra, S. | Naimuddin, M. | Nishu, N. | Ranjan, K. | Sharma, R. | Sharma, V. | Bhattacharya, S. | Chatterjee, K. | Dey, S. | Dutta, S. | Jain, Sa. | Majumdar, N. | Modak, A. | Mondal, K. | Mukherjee, S. | Mukhopadhyay, S. | Roy, A. | Roy, D. | Roy Chowdhury, S. | Sarkar, S. | Sharan, M. | Abdulsalam, A. | Chudasama, R. | Dutta, D. | Jha, V. | Kumar, V. | Mohanty, A. K. | Pant, L. M. | Shukla, P. | Topkar, A. | Aziz, T. | Banerjee, S. | Bhowmik, S. | Chatterjee, R. M. | Dewanjee, R. K. | Dugad, S. | Ganguly, S. | Ghosh, S. | Guchait, M. | Gurtu, A. | Kole, G. | Kumar, S. | Mahakud, B. | Maity, M. | Majumder, G. | Mazumdar, K. | Mitra, S. | Mohanty, G. B. | Parida, B. | Sarkar, T. | Sur, N. | Sutar, B. | Wickramage, N. | Chauhan, S. | Dube, S. | Kapoor, A. | Kothekar, K. | Sharma, S. | Bakhshiansohi, H. | Behnamian, H. | Etesami, S. M. | Fahim, A. | Goldouzian, R. | Khakzad, M. | Mohammadi Najafabadi, M. | Naseri, M. | Paktinat Mehdiabadi, S. | Rezaei Hosseinabadi, F. | Safarzadeh, B. | Zeinali, M. | Felcini, M. | Grunewald, M. | Abbrescia, M. | Calabria, C. | Caputo, C. | Colaleo, A. | Creanza, D. | Cristella, L. | De Filippis, N. | De Palma, M. | Fiore, L. | Iaselli, G. | Maggi, G. | Miniello, G. | Maggi, M. | My, S. | Nuzzo, S. | Pompili, A. | Pugliese, G. | Radogna, R. | Ranieri, A. | Selvaggi, G. | Silvestris, L. | Venditti, R. | Verwilligen, P. | Abbiendi, G. | Battilana, C. | Benvenuti, A. C. | Bonacorsi, D. | Braibant-Giacomelli, S. | Brigliadori, L. | Campanini, R. | Capiluppi, P. | Castro, A. | Cavallo, F. R. | Chhibra, S. S. | Codispoti, G. | Cuffiani, M. | Dallavalle, G. M. | Fabbri, F. | Fanfani, A. | Fasanella, D. | Giacomelli, P. | Grandi, C. | Guiducci, L. | Marcellini, S. | Masetti, G. | Montanari, A. | Navarria, F. L. | Perrotta, A. | Rossi, A. M. | Primavera, F. | Rovelli, T. | Siroli, G. P. | Tosi, N. | Travaglini, R. | Cappello, G. | Chiorboli, M. | Costa, S. | Mattia, A. Di | Giordano, F. | Potenza, R. | Tricomi, A. | Tuve, C. | Barbagli, G. | Ciulli, V. | Civinini, C. | D’Alessandro, R. | Focardi, E. | Gonzi, S. | Gori, V. | Lenzi, P. | Meschini, M. | Paoletti, S. | Sguazzoni, G. | Tropiano, A. | Viliani, L. | Benussi, L. | Bianco, S. | Fabbri, F. | Piccolo, D. | Primavera, F. | Calvelli, V. | Ferro, F. | Lo Vetere, M. | Monge, M. R. | Robutti, E. | Tosi, S. | Brianza, L. | Dinardo, M. E. | Fiorendi, S. | Gennai, S. | Gerosa, R. | Ghezzi, A. | Govoni, P. | Malvezzi, S. | Manzoni, R. A. | Marzocchi, B. | Menasce, D. | Moroni, L. | Paganoni, M. | Pedrini, D. | Ragazzi, S. | Redaelli, N. | Tabarelli de Fatis, T. | Buontempo, S. | Cavallo, N. | Di Guida, S. | Esposito, M. | Fabozzi, F. | Iorio, A. O. M. | Lanza, G. | Lista, L. | Meola, S. | Merola, M. | Paolucci, P. | Sciacca, C. | Thyssen, F. | Azzi, P. | Bacchetta, N. | Benato, L. | Bisello, D. | Boletti, A. | Branca, A. | Carlin, R. | Checchia, P. | Dall’Osso, M. | Dorigo, T. | Dosselli, U. | Fantinel, S. | Fanzago, F. | Gasparini, F. | Gasparini, U. | Gozzelino, A. | Kanishchev, K. | Lacaprara, S. | Margoni, M. | Meneguzzo, A. T. | Pazzini, J. | Pozzobon, N. | Ronchese, P. | Simonetto, F. | Torassa, E. | Tosi, M. | Zanetti, M. | Zotto, P. | Zucchetta, A. | Braghieri, A. | Magnani, A. | Montagna, P. | Ratti, S. P. | Re, V. | Riccardi, C. | Salvini, P. | Vai, I. | Vitulo, P. | Alunni Solestizi, L. | Bilei, G. M. | Ciangottini, D. | Fanò, L. | Lariccia, P. | Mantovani, G. | Menichelli, M. | Saha, A. | Santocchia, A. | Androsov, K. | Azzurri, P. | Bagliesi, G. | Bernardini, J. | Boccali, T. | Castaldi, R. | Ciocci, M. A. | Dell’Orso, R. | Donato, S. | Fedi, G. | Fiori, F. | Foà, L. | Giassi, A. | Grippo, M. T. | Ligabue, F. | Lomtadze, T. | Martini, L. | Messineo, A. | Palla, F. | Rizzi, A. | Savoy-Navarro, A. | Serban, A. T. | Spagnolo, P. | Tenchini, R. | Tonelli, G. | Venturi, A. | Verdini, P. G. | Barone, L. | Cavallari, F. | D’imperio, G. | Del Re, D. | Diemoz, M. | Gelli, S. | Jorda, C. | Longo, E. | Margaroli, F. | Meridiani, P. | Organtini, G. | Paramatti, R. | Preiato, F. | Rahatlou, S. | Rovelli, C. | Santanastasio, F. | Traczyk, P. | Amapane, N. | Arcidiacono, R. | Argiro, S. | Arneodo, M. | Bellan, R. | Biino, C. | Cartiglia, N. | Costa, M. | Covarelli, R. | Degano, A. | Demaria, N. | Finco, L. | Kiani, B. | Mariotti, C. | Maselli, S. | Migliore, E. | Monaco, V. | Monteil, E. | Obertino, M. M. | Pacher, L. | Pastrone, N. | Pelliccioni, M. | Pinna Angioni, G. L. | Ravera, F. | Potenza, A. | Romero, A. | Ruspa, M. | Sacchi, R. | Solano, A. | Staiano, A. | Belforte, S. | Candelise, V. | Casarsa, M. | Cossutti, F. | Della Ricca, G. | Gobbo, B. | La Licata, C. | Marone, M. | Schizzi, A. | Zanetti, A. | Kropivnitskaya, T. A. | Nam, S. K. | Kim, D. H. | Kim, G. N. | Kim, M. S. | Kim, M. S. | Kong, D. J. | Lee, S. | Oh, Y. D. | Sakharov, A. | Son, D. C. | Brochero Cifuentes, J. A. | Kim, H. | Kim, T. J. | Song, S. | Choi, S. | Go, Y. | Gyun, D. | Hong, B. | Kim, H. | Kim, Y. | Lee, B. | Lee, K. | Lee, K. S. | Lee, S. | Lee, S. | Park, S. K. | Roh, Y. | Yoo, H. D. | Choi, M. | Kim, H. | Kim, J. H. | Lee, J. S. H. | Park, I. C.
New sets of parameters (“tunes”) for the underlying-event (UE) modelling of the pythia8, pythia6 and herwig++ Monte Carlo event generators are constructed using different parton distribution functions. Combined fits to CMS UE proton–proton (\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\mathrm {p}\mathrm {p}$$\end{document}pp) data at \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\sqrt{s} = 7\,\text {TeV} $$\end{document}s=7TeV and to UE proton–antiproton (\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\mathrm {p}\overline{\mathrm{p}} $$\end{document}pp¯) data from the CDF experiment at lower \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\sqrt{s}$$\end{document}s, are used to study the UE models and constrain their parameters, providing thereby improved predictions for proton–proton collisions at 13\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\,\text {TeV}$$\end{document}TeV. In addition, it is investigated whether the values of the parameters obtained from fits to UE observables are consistent with the values determined from fitting observables sensitive to double-parton scattering processes. Finally, comparisons are presented of the UE tunes to “minimum bias” (MB) events, multijet, and Drell–Yan (\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$ \mathrm{q} \overline{\mathrm{q}} \rightarrow \mathrm{Z}/ \gamma ^* \rightarrow $$\end{document}qq¯→Z/γ∗→ lepton-antilepton+jets) observables at 7 and 8\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\,\text {TeV}$$\end{document}TeV, as well as predictions for MB and UE observables at 13\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\,\text {TeV}$$\end{document}TeV.
doi:10.1140/epjc/s10052-016-3988-x
PMCID: PMC4946872  PMID: 27471433
3.  Measurement of the \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\mathrm{t}\overline{{\mathrm{t}}}$$\end{document}tt¯ production cross section in the all-jets final state in pp collisions at \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\sqrt{s}=8$$\end{document}s=8\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\,\text {TeV}$$\end{document}TeV 
Khachatryan, V. | Sirunyan, A. M. | Tumasyan, A. | Adam, W. | Asilar, E. | Bergauer, T. | Brandstetter, J. | Brondolin, E. | Dragicevic, M. | Erö, J. | Friedl, M. | Frühwirth, R. | Ghete, V. M. | Hartl, C. | Hörmann, N. | Hrubec, J. | Jeitler, M. | Knünz, V. | König, A. | Krammer, M. | Krätschmer, I. | Liko, D. | Matsushita, T. | Mikulec, I. | Rabady, D. | Rahbaran, B. | Rohringer, H. | Schieck, J. | Schöfbeck, R. | Strauss, J. | Treberer-Treberspurg, W. | Waltenberger, W. | Wulz, C.-E. | Mossolov, V. | Shumeiko, N. | Suarez Gonzalez, J. | Alderweireldt, S. | Cornelis, T. | De Wolf, E. A. | Janssen, X. | Knutsson, A. | Lauwers, J. | Luyckx, S. | Van De Klundert, M. | Van Haevermaet, H. | Van Mechelen, P. | Van Remortel, N. | Van Spilbeeck, A. | Abu Zeid, S. | Blekman, F. | D’Hondt, J. | Daci, N. | De Bruyn, I. | Deroover, K. | Heracleous, N. | Keaveney, J. | Lowette, S. | Moreels, L. | Olbrechts, A. | Python, Q. | Strom, D. | Tavernier, S. | Van Doninck, W. | Van Mulders, P. | Van Onsem, G. P. | Van Parijs, I. | Barria, P. | Brun, H. | Caillol, C. | Clerbaux, B. | De Lentdecker, G. | Fasanella, G. | Favart, L. | Grebenyuk, A. | Karapostoli, G. | Lenzi, T. | Léonard, A. | Maerschalk, T. | Marinov, A. | Perniè, L. | Randle-conde, A. | Reis, T. | Seva, T. | Vander Velde, C. | Yonamine, R. | Vanlaer, P. | Yonamine, R. | Zenoni, F. | Zhang, F. | Adler, V. | Beernaert, K. | Benucci, L. | Cimmino, A. | Crucy, S. | Dobur, D. | Fagot, A. | Garcia, G. | Gul, M. | Mccartin, J. | Ocampo Rios, A. A. | Poyraz, D. | Ryckbosch, D. | Salva, S. | Sigamani, M. | Strobbe, N. | Tytgat, M. | Van Driessche, W. | Yazgan, E. | Zaganidis, N. | Basegmez, S. | Beluffi, C. | Bondu, O. | Brochet, S. | Bruno, G. | Caudron, A. | Ceard, L. | Da Silveira, G. G. | Delaere, C. | Favart, D. | Forthomme, L. | Giammanco, A. | Hollar, J. | Jafari, A. | Jez, P. | Komm, M. | Lemaitre, V. | Mertens, A. | Nuttens, C. | Perrini, L. | Pin, A. | Piotrzkowski, K. | Popov, A. | Quertenmont, L. | Selvaggi, M. | Vidal Marono, M. | Beliy, N. | Hammad, G. H. | Júnior, W. L. Aldá | Alves, F. L. | Alves, G. A. | Brito, L. | Correa Martins Junior, M. | Hamer, M. | Hensel, C. | Mora Herrera, C. | Moraes, A. | Pol, M. E. | Rebello Teles, P. | Belchior Batista Das Chagas, E. | Carvalho, W. | Chinellato, J. | Custódio, A. | Da Costa, E. M. | De Jesus Damiao, D. | De Oliveira Martins, C. | Fonseca De Souza, S. | Huertas Guativa, L. M. | Malbouisson, H. | Matos Figueiredo, D. | Mundim, L. | Nogima, H. | Prado Da Silva, W. L. | Santoro, A. | Sznajder, A. | Tonelli Manganote, E. J. | Vilela Pereira, A. | Ahuja, S. | Bernardes, C. A. | De Souza Santos, A. | Dogra, S. | Fernandez Perez Tomei, T. R. | Gregores, E. M. | Mercadante, P. G. | Moon, C. S. | Novaes, S. F. | Padula, Sandra S. | Romero Abad, D. | Ruiz Vargas, J. C. | Aleksandrov, A. | Hadjiiska, R. | Iaydjiev, P. | Rodozov, M. | Stoykova, S. | Sultanov, G. | Vutova, M. | Dimitrov, A. | Glushkov, I. | Litov, L. | Pavlov, B. | Petkov, P. | Ahmad, M. | Bian, J. G. | Chen, G. M. | Chen, H. S. | Chen, M. | Cheng, T. | Du, R. | Jiang, C. H. | Plestina, R. | Romeo, F. | Shaheen, S. M. | Tao, J. | Wang, C. | Wang, Z. | Zhang, H. | Asawatangtrakuldee, C. | Ban, Y. | Li, Q. | Liu, S. | Mao, Y. | Qian, S. J. | Wang, D. | Xu, Z. | Avila, C. | Cabrera, A. | Chaparro Sierra, L. F. | Florez, C. | Gomez, J. P. | Gomez Moreno, B. | Sanabria, J. C. | Godinovic, N. | Lelas, D. | Puljak, I. | Ribeiro Cipriano, P. M. | Antunovic, Z. | Kovac, M. | Brigljevic, V. | Kadija, K. | Luetic, J. | Micanovic, S. | Sudic, L. | Attikis, A. | Mavromanolakis, G. | Mousa, J. | Nicolaou, C. | Ptochos, F. | Razis, P. A. | Rykaczewski, H. | Bodlak, M. | Finger, M. | Finger, M. | Abdelalim, A. A. | Awad, A. | El Sawy, M. | Mahrous, A. | Radi, A. | Calpas, B. | Kadastik, M. | Murumaa, M. | Raidal, M. | Tiko, A. | Veelken, C. | Eerola, P. | Pekkanen, J. | Voutilainen, M. | Härkönen, J. | Karimäki, V. | Kinnunen, R. | Lampén, T. | Lassila-Perini, K. | Lehti, S. | Lindén, T. | Luukka, P. | Mäenpää, T. | Peltola, T. | Tuominen, E. | Tuominiemi, J. | Tuovinen, E. | Wendland, L. | Talvitie, J. | Tuuva, T. | Besancon, M. | Couderc, F. | Dejardin, M. | Denegri, D. | Fabbro, B. | Faure, J. L. | Favaro, C. | Ferri, F. | Ganjour, S. | Givernaud, A. | Gras, P. | Hamel de Monchenault, G. | Jarry, P. | Locci, E. | Machet, M. | Malcles, J. | Rander, J. | Rosowsky, A. | Titov, M. | Zghiche, A. | Antropov, I. | Baffioni, S. | Beaudette, F. | Busson, P. | Cadamuro, L. | Chapon, E. | Charlot, C. | Dahms, T. | Davignon, O. | Filipovic, N. | Florent, A. | Granier de Cassagnac, R. | Lisniak, S. | Mastrolorenzo, L. | Miné, P. | Naranjo, I. N. | Nguyen, M. | Ochando, C. | Ortona, G. | Paganini, P. | Pigard, P. | Regnard, S. | Salerno, R. | Sauvan, J. B. | Sirois, Y. | Strebler, T. | Yilmaz, Y. | Zabi, A. | Agram, J.-L. | Andrea, J. | Aubin, A. | Bloch, D. | Brom, J.-M. | Buttignol, M. | Chabert, E. C. | Chanon, N. | Collard, C. | Conte, E. | Coubez, X. | Fontaine, J.-C. | Gelé, D. | Goerlach, U. | Goetzmann, C. | Le Bihan, A.-C. | Merlin, J. A. | Skovpen, K. | Van Hove, P. | Gadrat, S. | Beauceron, S. | Bernet, C. | Boudoul, G. | Bouvier, E. | Carrillo Montoya, C. A. | Chierici, R. | Contardo, D. | Courbon, B. | Depasse, P. | El Mamouni, H. | Fan, J. | Fay, J. | Gascon, S. | Gouzevitch, M. | Ille, B. | Lagarde, F. | Laktineh, I. B. | Lethuillier, M. | Mirabito, L. | Pequegnot, A. L. | Perries, S. | Ruiz Alvarez, J. D. | Sabes, D. | Sgandurra, L. | Sordini, V. | Vander Donckt, M. | Verdier, P. | Viret, S. | Toriashvili, T. | Tsamalaidze, Z. | Autermann, C. | Beranek, S. | Edelhoff, M. | Feld, L. | Heister, A. | Kiesel, M. K. | Klein, K. | Lipinski, M. | Ostapchuk, A. | Preuten, M. | Raupach, F. | Schael, S. | Schulte, J. F. | Verlage, T. | Weber, H. | Wittmer, B. | Zhukov, V. | Ata, M. | Brodski, M. | Dietz-Laursonn, E. | Duchardt, D. | Endres, M. | Erdmann, M. | Erdweg, S. | Esch, T. | Fischer, R. | Güth, A. | Hebbeker, T. | Heidemann, C. | Hoepfner, K. | Klingebiel, D. | Knutzen, S. | Kreuzer, P. | Merschmeyer, M. | Meyer, A. | Millet, P. | Olschewski, M. | Padeken, K. | Papacz, P. | Pook, T. | Radziej, M. | Reithler, H. | Rieger, M. | Scheuch, F. | Sonnenschein, L. | Teyssier, D. | Thüer, S. | Cherepanov, V. | Erdogan, Y. | Flügge, G. | Geenen, H. | Geisler, M. | Hoehle, F. | Kargoll, B. | Kress, T. | Kuessel, Y. | Künsken, A. | Lingemann, J. | Nehrkorn, A. | Nowack, A. | Nugent, I. M. | Pistone, C. | Pooth, O. | Stahl, A. | Aldaya Martin, M. | Asin, I. | Bartosik, N. | Behnke, O. | Behrens, U. | Bell, A. J. | Borras, K. | Burgmeier, A. | Cakir, A. | Calligaris, L. | Campbell, A. | Choudhury, S. | Costanza, F. | Diez Pardos, C. | Dolinska, G. | Dooling, S. | Dorland, T. | Eckerlin, G. | Eckstein, D. | Eichhorn, T. | Flucke, G. | Gallo, E. | Garcia, J. Garay | Geiser, A. | Gizhko, A. | Gunnellini, P. | Hauk, J. | Hempel, M. | Jung, H. | Kalogeropoulos, A. | Karacheban, O. | Kasemann, M. | Katsas, P. | Kieseler, J. | Kleinwort, C. | Korol, I. | Lange, W. | Leonard, J. | Lipka, K. | Lobanov, A. | Lohmann, W. | Mankel, R. | Marfin, I. | Melzer-Pellmann, I.-A. | Meyer, A. B. | Mittag, G. | Mnich, J. | Mussgiller, A. | Naumann-Emme, S. | Nayak, A. | Ntomari, E. | Perrey, H. | Pitzl, D. | Placakyte, R. | Raspereza, A. | Roland, B. | Sahin, M. Ö. | Saxena, P. | Schoerner-Sadenius, T. | Schröder, M. | Seitz, C. | Spannagel, S. | Trippkewitz, K. D. | Walsh, R. | Wissing, C. | Blobel, V. | Centis Vignali, M. | Draeger, A. R. | Erfle, J. | Garutti, E. | Goebel, K. | Gonzalez, D. | Görner, M. | Haller, J. | Hoffmann, M. | Höing, R. S. | Junkes, A. | Klanner, R. | Kogler, R. | Lapsien, T. | Lenz, T. | Marchesini, I. | Marconi, D. | Meyer, M. | Nowatschin, D. | Ott, J. | Pantaleo, F. | Peiffer, T. | Perieanu, A. | Pietsch, N. | Poehlsen, J. | Rathjens, D. | Sander, C. | Schettler, H. | Schleper, P. | Schlieckau, E. | Schmidt, A. | Schwandt, J. | Seidel, M. | Sola, V. | Stadie, H. | Steinbrück, G. | Tholen, H. | Troendle, D. | Usai, E. | Vanelderen, L. | Vanhoefer, A. | Vormwald, B. | Akbiyik, M. | Barth, C. | Baus, C. | Berger, J. | Böser, C. | Butz, E. | Chwalek, T. | Colombo, F. | De Boer, W. | Descroix, A. | Dierlamm, A. | Fink, S. | Frensch, F. | Giffels, M. | Gilbert, A. | Hartmann, F. | Heindl, S. M. | Husemann, U. | Katkov, I. | Kornmayer, A. | Lobelle Pardo, P. | Maier, B. | Mildner, H. | Mozer, M. U. | Müller, T. | Müller, Th. | Plagge, M. | Quast, G. | Rabbertz, K. | Röcker, S. | Roscher, F. | Simonis, H. J. | Stober, F. M. | Ulrich, R. | Wagner-Kuhr, J. | Wayand, S. | Weber, M. | Weiler, T. | Wöhrmann, C. | Wolf, R. | Anagnostou, G. | Daskalakis, G. | Geralis, T. | Giakoumopoulou, V. A. | Kyriakis, A. | Loukas, D. | Psallidas, A. | Topsis-Giotis, I. | Agapitos, A. | Kesisoglou, S. | Panagiotou, A. | Saoulidou, N. | Tziaferi, E. | Evangelou, I. | Flouris, G. | Foudas, C. | Kokkas, P. | Loukas, N. | Manthos, N. | Papadopoulos, I. | Paradas, E. | Strologas, J. | Bencze, G. | Hajdu, C. | Hazi, A. | Hidas, P. | Horvath, D. | Sikler, F. | Veszpremi, V. | Vesztergombi, G. | Zsigmond, A. J. | Beni, N. | Czellar, S. | Karancsi, J. | Molnar, J. | Szillasi, Z. | Bartók, M. | Makovec, A. | Raics, P. | Trocsanyi, Z. L. | Ujvari, B. | Mal, P. | Mandal, K. | Sahoo, D. K. | Sahoo, N. | Swain, S. K. | Bansal, S. | Beri, S. B. | Bhatnagar, V. | Chawla, R. | Gupta, R. | Bhawandeep, U. | Kalsi, A. K. | Kaur, A. | Kaur, M. | Kumar, R. | Mehta, A. | Mittal, M. | Singh, J. B. | Walia, G. | Kumar, Ashok | Bhardwaj, A. | Choudhary, B. C. | Garg, R. B. | Kumar, A. | Malhotra, S. | Naimuddin, M. | Nishu, N. | Ranjan, K. | Sharma, R. | Sharma, V. | Bhattacharya, S. | Chatterjee, K. | Dey, S. | Dutta, S. | Jain, Sa. | Majumdar, N. | Modak, A. | Mondal, K. | Mukherjee, S. | Mukhopadhyay, S. | Roy, A. | Roy, D. | Roy Chowdhury, S. | Sarkar, S. | Sharan, M. | Abdulsalam, A. | Chudasama, R. | Dutta, D. | Jha, V. | Kumar, V. | Mohanty, A. K. | Pant, L. M. | Shukla, P. | Topkar, A. | Aziz, T. | Banerjee, S. | Bhowmik, S. | Chatterjee, R. M. | Dewanjee, R. K. | Dugad, S. | Ganguly, S. | Ghosh, S. | Guchait, M. | Gurtu, A. | Kole, G. | Kumar, S. | Mahakud, B. | Maity, M. | Majumder, G. | Mazumdar, K. | Mitra, S. | Mohanty, G. B. | Parida, B. | Sarkar, T. | Sur, N. | Sutar, B. | Wickramage, N. | Chauhan, S. | Dube, S. | Sharma, S. | Bakhshiansohi, H. | Behnamian, H. | Etesami, S. M. | Fahim, A. | Goldouzian, R. | Khakzad, M. | Mohammadi Najafabadi, M. | Naseri, M. | Paktinat Mehdiabadi, S. | Rezaei Hosseinabadi, F. | Safarzadeh, B. | Zeinali, M. | Felcini, M. | Grunewald, M. | Abbrescia, M. | Calabria, C. | Caputo, C. | Colaleo, A. | Creanza, D. | Cristella, L. | De Filippis, N. | De Palma, M. | Fiore, L. | Iaselli, G. | Maggi, G. | Miniello, G. | Maggi, M. | My, S. | Nuzzo, S. | Pompili, A. | Pugliese, G. | Radogna, R. | Ranieri, A. | Selvaggi, G. | Silvestris, L. | Venditti, R. | Verwilligen, P. | Abbiendi, G. | Battilana, C. | Benvenuti, A. C. | Bonacorsi, D. | Braibant-Giacomelli, S. | Brigliadori, L. | Campanini, R. | Capiluppi, P. | Castro, A. | Cavallo, F. R. | Chhibra, S. S. | Codispoti, G. | Cuffiani, M. | Dallavalle, G. M. | Fabbri, F. | Fanfani, A. | Fasanella, D. | Giacomelli, P. | Grandi, C. | Guiducci, L. | Marcellini, S. | Masetti, G. | Montanari, A. | Navarria, F. L. | Perrotta, A. | Rossi, A. M. | Primavera, F. | Rovelli, T. | Siroli, G. P. | Tosi, N. | Travaglini, R. | Cappello, G. | Chiorboli, M. | Costa, S. | Giordano, F. | Potenza, R. | Tricomi, A. | Tuve, C. | Barbagli, G. | Ciulli, V. | Civinini, C. | D’Alessandro, R. | Focardi, E. | Gonzi, S. | Gori, V. | Lenzi, P. | Meschini, M. | Paoletti, S. | Sguazzoni, G. | Tropiano, A. | Viliani, L. | Benussi, L. | Bianco, S. | Fabbri, F. | Piccolo, D. | Primavera, F. | Calvelli, V. | Ferro, F. | Lo Vetere, M. | Monge, M. R. | Robutti, E. | Tosi, S. | Brianza, L. | Dinardo, M. E. | Fiorendi, S. | Gennai, S. | Gerosa, R. | Ghezzi, A. | Govoni, P. | Malvezzi, S. | Manzoni, R. A. | Marzocchi, B. | Menasce, D. | Moroni, L. | Paganoni, M. | Pedrini, D. | Ragazzi, S. | Redaelli, N. | Tabarelli de Fatis, T. | Buontempo, S. | Cavallo, N. | Di Guida, S. | Esposito, M. | Fabozzi, F. | Iorio, A. O. M. | Lanza, G. | Lista, L. | Meola, S. | Merola, M. | Paolucci, P. | Sciacca, C. | Thyssen, F. | Azzi, P. | Bacchetta, N. | Benato, L. | Bisello, D. | Boletti, A. | Carlin, R. | Checchia, P. | Dall’Osso, M. | Dorigo, T. | Gasparini, F. | Gasparini, U. | Gozzelino, A. | Lacaprara, S. | Margoni, M. | Meneguzzo, A. T. | Michelotto, M. | Montecassiano, F. | Passaseo, M. | Pazzini, J. | Pegoraro, M. | Pozzobon, N. | Ronchese, P. | Simonetto, F. | Torassa, E. | Tosi, M. | Vanini, S. | Zanetti, M. | Zotto, P. | Zucchetta, A. | Braghieri, A. | Magnani, A. | Montagna, P. | Ratti, S. P. | Re, V. | Riccardi, C. | Salvini, P. | Vai, I. | Vitulo, P. | Alunni Solestizi, L. | Biasini, M. | Bilei, G. M. | Ciangottini, D. | Fanò, L. | Lariccia, P. | Mantovani, G. | Menichelli, M. | Saha, A. | Santocchia, A. | Spiezia, A. | Androsov, K. | Azzurri, P. | Bagliesi, G. | Bernardini, J. | Boccali, T. | Broccolo, G. | Castaldi, R. | Ciocci, M. A. | Dell’Orso, R. | Donato, S. | Fedi, G. | Fiori, F. | Foà, L. | Giassi, A. | Grippo, M. T. | Ligabue, F. | Lomtadze, T. | Martini, L. | Messineo, A. | Palla, F. | Rizzi, A. | Savoy-Navarro, A. | Serban, A. T. | Spagnolo, P. | Squillacioti, P. | Tenchini, R. | Tonelli, G. | Venturi, A. | Verdini, P. G. | Barone, L. | Cavallari, F. | D’imperio, G. | Del Re, D. | Diemoz, M. | Gelli, S. | Jorda, C. | Longo, E. | Margaroli, F. | Meridiani, P. | Organtini, G. | Paramatti, R. | Preiato, F. | Rahatlou, S. | Rovelli, C. | Santanastasio, F. | Traczyk, P. | Amapane, N. | Arcidiacono, R. | Argiro, S. | Arneodo, M. | Bellan, R. | Biino, C. | Cartiglia, N. | Costa, M. | Covarelli, R. | Degano, A. | Demaria, N. | Finco, L. | Kiani, B. | Mariotti, C. | Maselli, S. | Migliore, E. | Monaco, V. | Monteil, E. | Musich, M. | Obertino, M. M. | Pacher, L. | Pastrone, N. | Pelliccioni, M. | Pinna Angioni, G. L. | Ravera, F. | Potenza, A. | Romero, A. | Ruspa, M. | Sacchi, R. | Solano, A. | Staiano, A. | Tamponi, U. | Belforte, S. | Candelise, V. | Casarsa, M. | Cossutti, F. | Della Ricca, G. | Gobbo, B. | La Licata, C. | Marone, M. | Schizzi, A. | Zanetti, A. | Kropivnitskaya, T. A. | Nam, S. K. | Kim, D. H. | Kim, G. N. | Kim, M. S. | Kim, M. S. | Kong, D. J. | Lee, S. | Oh, Y. D. | Sakharov, A. | Son, D. C. | Brochero Cifuentes, J. A. | Kim, H. | Kim, T. J. | Song, S. | Choi, S. | Go, Y. | Gyun, D. | Hong, B. | Jo, M. | Kim, H. | Kim, Y. | Lee, B. | Lee, K. | Lee, K. S. | Lee, S. | Lee, S. | Park, S. K. | Roh, Y. | Yoo, H. D. | Choi, M. | Kim, H.
The cross section for \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\mathrm{t}\overline{{\mathrm{t}}}$$\end{document}tt¯ production in the all-jets final state is measured in pp collisions at a centre-of-mass energy of 8 \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\,\text {TeV}$$\end{document}TeV at the LHC with the CMS detector, in data corresponding to an integrated luminosity of 18.4 \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\,\text {fb}^{-1}$$\end{document}fb-1. The inclusive cross section is found to be \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$275.6 \pm 6.1 \,\text {(stat)} \pm 37.8 \,\text {(syst)} \pm 7.2 \,\text {(lumi)} $$\end{document}275.6±6.1(stat)±37.8(syst)±7.2(lumi) \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\text {\,pb}$$\end{document}\,pb. The normalized differential cross sections are measured as a function of the top quark transverse momenta, \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$p_{\mathrm {T}}$$\end{document}pT, and compared to predictions from quantum chromodynamics. The results are reported at detector, parton, and particle levels. In all cases, the measured top quark \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$p_{\mathrm {T}}$$\end{document}pT spectra are significantly softer than theoretical predictions.
doi:10.1140/epjc/s10052-016-3956-5
PMCID: PMC4946853  PMID: 27471431
4.  Measurement of differential cross sections for Higgs boson production in the diphoton decay channel in pp collisions at \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\sqrt{s}=8\,\text {TeV} $$\end{document}s=8TeV 
Khachatryan, V. | Sirunyan, A. M. | Tumasyan, A. | Adam, W. | Asilar, E. | Bergauer, T. | Brandstetter, J. | Brondolin, E. | Dragicevic, M. | Erö, J. | Friedl, M. | Frühwirth, R. | Ghete, V. M. | Hartl, C. | Hörmann, N. | Hrubec, J. | Jeitler, M. | Knünz, V. | König, A. | Krammer, M. | Krätschmer, I. | Liko, D. | Matsushita, T. | Mikulec, I. | Rabady, D. | Rahbaran, B. | Rohringer, H. | Schieck, J. | Schöfbeck, R. | Strauss, J. | Treberer-Treberspurg, W. | Waltenberger, W. | Wulz, C.-E. | Mossolov, V. | Shumeiko, N. | Suarez Gonzalez, J. | Alderweireldt, S. | Cornelis, T. | De Wolf, E. A. | Janssen, X. | Knutsson, A. | Lauwers, J. | Luyckx, S. | Ochesanu, S. | Rougny, R. | Van De Klundert, M. | Van Haevermaet, H. | Van Mechelen, P. | Van Remortel, N. | Van Spilbeeck, A. | Abu Zeid, S. | Blekman, F. | D’Hondt, J. | Daci, N. | Bruyn, I. De | Deroover, K. | Heracleous, N. | Keaveney, J. | Lowette, S. | Moreels, L. | Olbrechts, A. | Python, Q. | Strom, D. | Tavernier, S. | Van Doninck, W. | Van Mulders, P. | Van Onsem, G. P. | Van Parijs, I. | Barria, P. | Caillol, C. | Clerbaux, B. | De Lentdecker, G. | Delannoy, H. | Dobur, D. | Fasanella, G. | Favart, L. | Gay, A. P. R. | Grebenyuk, A. | Lenzi, T. | Léonard, A. | Maerschalk, T. | Marinov, A. | Perniè, L. | Randle-conde, A. | Reis, T. | Seva, T. | Vander Velde, C. | Yonamine, R. | Vanlaer, P. | Yonamine, R. | Zenoni, F. | Zhang, F. | Adler, V. | Beernaert, K. | Benucci, L. | Cimmino, A. | Crucy, S. | Fagot, A. | Garcia, G. | Gul, M. | Mccartin, J. | Ocampo Rios, A. A. | Poyraz, D. | Ryckbosch, D. | Salva, S. | Sigamani, M. | Strobbe, N. | Tytgat, M. | Van Driessche, W. | Yazgan, E. | Zaganidis, N. | Basegmez, S. | Beluffi, C. | Bondu, O. | Brochet, S. | Bruno, G. | Castello, R. | Caudron, A. | Ceard, L. | Da Silveira, G. G. | Delaere, C. | Favart, D. | Forthomme, L. | Giammanco, A. | Hollar, J. | Jafari, A. | Jez, P. | Komm, M. | Lemaitre, V. | Mertens, A. | Nuttens, C. | Perrini, L. | Pin, A. | Piotrzkowski, K. | Popov, A. | Quertenmont, L. | Selvaggi, M. | Vidal Marono, M. | Beliy, N. | Hammad, G. H. | Júnior, W. L. Aldá | Alves, G. A. | Brito, L. | Correa Martins Junior, M. | Martins, T. Dos Reis | Hensel, C. | Mora Herrera, C. | Moraes, A. | Pol, M. E. | Rebello Teles, P. | Belchior Batista Das Chagas, E. | Carvalho, W. | Chinellato, J. | Custódio, A. | Da Costa, E. M. | De Jesus Damiao, D. | De Oliveira Martins, C. | Fonseca De Souza, S. | Huertas Guativa, L. M. | Malbouisson, H. | Matos Figueiredo, D. | Mundim, L. | Nogima, H. | Prado Da Silva, W. L. | Santoro, A. | Sznajder, A. | Tonelli Manganote, E. J. | Vilela Pereira, A. | Ahuja, S. | Bernardes, C. A. | De Souza Santos, A. | Dogra, S. | Fernandez Perez Tomei, T. R. | Gregores, E. M. | Mercadante, P. G. | Moon, C. S. | Novaes, S. F. | Padula, Sandra S. | Romero Abad, D. | Ruiz Vargas, J. C. | Aleksandrov, A. | Genchev, V. | Hadjiiska, R. | Iaydjiev, P. | Piperov, S. | Rodozov, M. | Stoykova, S. | Sultanov, G. | Vutova, M. | Dimitrov, A. | Glushkov, I. | Litov, L. | Pavlov, B. | Petkov, P. | Ahmad, M. | Bian, J. G. | Chen, G. M. | Chen, H. S. | Chen, M. | Cheng, T. | Du, R. | Jiang, C. H. | Plestina, R. | Romeo, F. | Shaheen, S. M. | Tao, J. | Wang, C. | Wang, Z. | Zhang, H. | Asawatangtrakuldee, C. | Ban, Y. | Li, Q. | Liu, S. | Mao, Y. | Qian, S. J. | Wang, D. | Xu, Z. | Zou, W. | Avila, C. | Cabrera, A. | Chaparro Sierra, L. F. | Florez, C. | Gomez, J. P. | Gomez Moreno, B. | Sanabria, J. C. | Godinovic, N. | Lelas, D. | Polic, D. | Puljak, I. | Ribeiro Cipriano, P. M. | Antunovic, Z. | Kovac, M. | Brigljevic, V. | Kadija, K. | Luetic, J. | Micanovic, S. | Sudic, L. | Attikis, A. | Mavromanolakis, G. | Mousa, J. | Nicolaou, C. | Ptochos, F. | Razis, P. A. | Rykaczewski, H. | Bodlak, M. | Finger, M. | Finger, M. | Abdelalim, A. A. | Awad, A. | Mahrous, A. | Radi, A. | Calpas, B. | Kadastik, M. | Murumaa, M. | Raidal, M. | Tiko, A. | Veelken, C. | Eerola, P. | Pekkanen, J. | Voutilainen, M. | Härkönen, J. | Karimäki, V. | Kinnunen, R. | Lampén, T. | Lassila-Perini, K. | Lehti, S. | Lindén, T. | Luukka, P. | Mäenpää, T. | Peltola, T. | Tuominen, E. | Tuominiemi, J. | Tuovinen, E. | Wendland, L. | Talvitie, J. | Tuuva, T. | Besancon, M. | Couderc, F. | Dejardin, M. | Denegri, D. | Fabbro, B. | Faure, J. L. | Favaro, C. | Ferri, F. | Ganjour, S. | Givernaud, A. | Gras, P. | Hamel de Monchenault, G. | Jarry, P. | Locci, E. | Machet, M. | Malcles, J. | Rander, J. | Rosowsky, A. | Titov, M. | Zghiche, A. | Antropov, I. | Baffioni, S. | Beaudette, F. | Busson, P. | Cadamuro, L. | Chapon, E. | Charlot, C. | Dahms, T. | Davignon, O. | Filipovic, N. | Florent, A. | Granier de Cassagnac, R. | Lisniak, S. | Mastrolorenzo, L. | Miné, P. | Naranjo, I. N. | Nguyen, M. | Ochando, C. | Ortona, G. | Paganini, P. | Regnard, S. | Salerno, R. | Sauvan, J. B. | Sirois, Y. | Strebler, T. | Yilmaz, Y. | Zabi, A. | Agram, J.-L. | Andrea, J. | Aubin, A. | Bloch, D. | Brom, J.-M. | Buttignol, M. | Chabert, E. C. | Chanon, N. | Collard, C. | Conte, E. | Coubez, X. | Fontaine, J.-C. | Gelé, D. | Goerlach, U. | Goetzmann, C. | Le Bihan, A.-C. | Merlin, J. A. | Skovpen, K. | Van Hove, P. | Gadrat, S. | Beauceron, S. | Bernet, C. | Boudoul, G. | Bouvier, E. | Carrillo Montoya, C. A. | Chasserat, J. | Chierici, R. | Contardo, D. | Courbon, B. | Depasse, P. | El Mamouni, H. | Fan, J. | Fay, J. | Gascon, S. | Gouzevitch, M. | Ille, B. | Lagarde, F. | Laktineh, I. B. | Lethuillier, M. | Mirabito, L. | Pequegnot, A. L. | Perries, S. | Ruiz Alvarez, J. D. | Sabes, D. | Sgandurra, L. | Sordini, V. | Vander Donckt, M. | Verdier, P. | Viret, S. | Xiao, H. | Toriashvili, T. | Tsamalaidze, Z. | Autermann, C. | Beranek, S. | Edelhoff, M. | Feld, L. | Heister, A. | Kiesel, M. K. | Klein, K. | Lipinski, M. | Ostapchuk, A. | Preuten, M. | Raupach, F. | Schael, S. | Schulte, J. F. | Verlage, T. | Weber, H. | Wittmer, B. | Zhukov, V. | Ata, M. | Brodski, M. | Dietz-Laursonn, E. | Duchardt, D. | Endres, M. | Erdmann, M. | Erdweg, S. | Esch, T. | Fischer, R. | Güth, A. | Hebbeker, T. | Heidemann, C. | Hoepfner, K. | Klingebiel, D. | Knutzen, S. | Kreuzer, P. | Merschmeyer, M. | Meyer, A. | Millet, P. | Olschewski, M. | Padeken, K. | Papacz, P. | Pook, T. | Radziej, M. | Reithler, H. | Rieger, M. | Scheuch, F. | Sonnenschein, L. | Teyssier, D. | Thüer, S. | Cherepanov, V. | Erdogan, Y. | Flügge, G. | Geenen, H. | Geisler, M. | Hoehle, F. | Kargoll, B. | Kress, T. | Kuessel, Y. | Künsken, A. | Lingemann, J. | Nehrkorn, A. | Nowack, A. | Nugent, I. M. | Pistone, C. | Pooth, O. | Stahl, A. | Aldaya Martin, M. | Asin, I. | Bartosik, N. | Behnke, O. | Behrens, U. | Bell, A. J. | Borras, K. | Burgmeier, A. | Cakir, A. | Calligaris, L. | Campbell, A. | Choudhury, S. | Costanza, F. | Diez Pardos, C. | Dolinska, G. | Dooling, S. | Dorland, T. | Eckerlin, G. | Eckstein, D. | Eichhorn, T. | Flucke, G. | Gallo, E. | Garcia, J. Garay | Geiser, A. | Gizhko, A. | Gunnellini, P. | Hauk, J. | Hempel, M. | Jung, H. | Kalogeropoulos, A. | Karacheban, O. | Kasemann, M. | Katsas, P. | Kieseler, J. | Kleinwort, C. | Korol, I. | Lange, W. | Leonard, J. | Lipka, K. | Lobanov, A. | Lohmann, W. | Mankel, R. | Marfin, I. | Melzer-Pellmann, I.-A. | Meyer, A. B. | Mittag, G. | Mnich, J. | Mussgiller, A. | Naumann-Emme, S. | Nayak, A. | Ntomari, E. | Perrey, H. | Pitzl, D. | Placakyte, R. | Raspereza, A. | Roland, B. | Sahin, M. Ö. | Saxena, P. | Schoerner-Sadenius, T. | Schröder, M. | Seitz, C. | Spannagel, S. | Trippkewitz, K. D. | Walsh, R. | Wissing, C. | Blobel, V. | Centis Vignali, M. | Draeger, A. R. | Erfle, J. | Garutti, E. | Goebel, K. | Gonzalez, D. | Görner, M. | Haller, J. | Hoffmann, M. | Höing, R. S. | Junkes, A. | Klanner, R. | Kogler, R. | Lapsien, T. | Lenz, T. | Marchesini, I. | Marconi, D. | Nowatschin, D. | Ott, J. | Pantaleo, F. | Peiffer, T. | Perieanu, A. | Pietsch, N. | Poehlsen, J. | Rathjens, D. | Sander, C. | Schettler, H. | Schleper, P. | Schlieckau, E. | Schmidt, A. | Schwandt, J. | Seidel, M. | Sola, V. | Stadie, H. | Steinbrück, G. | Tholen, H. | Troendle, D. | Usai, E. | Vanelderen, L. | Vanhoefer, A. | Akbiyik, M. | Barth, C. | Baus, C. | Berger, J. | Böser, C. | Butz, E. | Chwalek, T. | Colombo, F. | De Boer, W. | Descroix, A. | Dierlamm, A. | Fink, S. | Frensch, F. | Giffels, M. | Gilbert, A. | Hartmann, F. | Heindl, S. M. | Husemann, U. | Kassel, F. | Katkov, I. | Kornmayer, A. | Lobelle Pardo, P. | Maier, B. | Mildner, H. | Mozer, M. U. | Müller, T. | Müller, Th. | Plagge, M. | Quast, G. | Rabbertz, K. | Röcker, S. | Roscher, F. | Simonis, H. J. | Stober, F. M. | Ulrich, R. | Wagner-Kuhr, J. | Wayand, S. | Weber, M. | Weiler, T. | Wöhrmann, C. | Wolf, R. | Anagnostou, G. | Daskalakis, G. | Geralis, T. | Giakoumopoulou, V. A. | Kyriakis, A. | Loukas, D. | Psallidas, A. | Topsis-Giotis, I. | Agapitos, A. | Kesisoglou, S. | Panagiotou, A. | Saoulidou, N. | Tziaferi, E. | Evangelou, I. | Flouris, G. | Foudas, C. | Kokkas, P. | Loukas, N. | Manthos, N. | Papadopoulos, I. | Paradas, E. | Strologas, J. | Bencze, G. | Hajdu, C. | Hazi, A. | Hidas, P. | Horvath, D. | Sikler, F. | Veszpremi, V. | Vesztergombi, G. | Zsigmond, A. J. | Beni, N. | Czellar, S. | Karancsi, J. | Molnar, J. | Szillasi, Z. | Bartók, M. | Makovec, A. | Raics, P. | Trocsanyi, Z. L. | Ujvari, B. | Mal, P. | Mandal, K. | Sahoo, N. | Swain, S. K. | Bansal, S. | Beri, S. B. | Bhatnagar, V. | Chawla, R. | Gupta, R. | Bhawandeep, U. | Kalsi, A. K. | Kaur, A. | Kaur, M. | Kumar, R. | Mehta, A. | Mittal, M. | Nishu, N. | Singh, J. B. | Walia, G. | Kumar, Ashok | Kumar, Arun | Bhardwaj, A. | Choudhary, B. C. | Garg, R. B. | Kumar, A. | Malhotra, S. | Naimuddin, M. | Ranjan, K. | Sharma, R. | Sharma, V. | Banerjee, S. | Bhattacharya, S. | Chatterjee, K. | Dey, S. | Dutta, S. | Jain, Sa. | Khurana, R. | Majumdar, N. | Modak, A. | Mondal, K. | Mukherjee, S. | Mukhopadhyay, S. | Roy, A. | Roy, D. | Roy Chowdhury, S. | Sarkar, S. | Sharan, M. | Abdulsalam, A. | Chudasama, R. | Dutta, D. | Jha, V. | Kumar, V. | Mohanty, A. K. | Pant, L. M. | Shukla, P. | Topkar, A. | Aziz, T. | Banerjee, S. | Bhowmik, S. | Chatterjee, R. M. | Dewanjee, R. K. | Dugad, S. | Ganguly, S. | Ghosh, S. | Guchait, M. | Gurtu, A. | Kole, G. | Kumar, S. | Mahakud, B. | Maity, M. | Majumder, G. | Mazumdar, K. | Mitra, S. | Mohanty, G. B. | Parida, B. | Sarkar, T. | Sudhakar, K. | Sur, N. | Sutar, B. | Wickramage, N. | Sharma, S. | Bakhshiansohi, H. | Behnamian, H. | Etesami, S. M. | Fahim, A. | Goldouzian, R. | Khakzad, M. | Mohammadi Najafabadi, M. | Naseri, M. | Paktinat Mehdiabadi, S. | Rezaei Hosseinabadi, F. | Safarzadeh, B. | Zeinali, M. | Felcini, M. | Grunewald, M. | Abbrescia, M. | Calabria, C. | Caputo, C. | Chhibra, S. S. | Colaleo, A. | Creanza, D. | Cristella, L. | De Filippis, N. | De Palma, M. | Fiore, L. | Iaselli, G. | Maggi, G. | Miniello, G. | Maggi, M. | My, S. | Nuzzo, S. | Pompili, A. | Pugliese, G. | Radogna, R. | Ranieri, A. | Selvaggi, G. | Silvestris, L. | Venditti, R. | Verwilligen, P. | Abbiendi, G. | Battilana, C. | Benvenuti, A. C. | Bonacorsi, D. | Braibant-Giacomelli, S. | Brigliadori, L. | Campanini, R. | Capiluppi, P. | Castro, A. | Cavallo, F. R. | Codispoti, G. | Cuffiani, M. | Dallavalle, G. M. | Fabbri, F. | Fanfani, A. | Fasanella, D. | Giacomelli, P. | Grandi, C. | Guiducci, L. | Marcellini, S. | Masetti, G. | Montanari, A. | Navarria, F. L. | Perrotta, A. | Rossi, A. M. | Primavera, F. | Rovelli, T. | Siroli, G. P. | Tosi, N. | Travaglini, R. | Cappello, G. | Chiorboli, M. | Costa, S. | Giordano, F. | Potenza, R. | Tricomi, A. | Tuve, C. | Barbagli, G. | Ciulli, V. | Civinini, C. | D’Alessandro, R. | Focardi, E. | Gonzi, S. | Gori, V. | Lenzi, P. | Meschini, M. | Paoletti, S. | Sguazzoni, G. | Tropiano, A. | Viliani, L. | Benussi, L. | Bianco, S. | Fabbri, F. | Piccolo, D. | Calvelli, V. | Ferro, F. | Lo Vetere, M. | Monge, M. R. | Robutti, E. | Tosi, S. | Brianza, L. | Dinardo, M. E. | Fiorendi, S. | Gennai, S. | Gerosa, R. | Ghezzi, A. | Govoni, P. | Malvezzi, S. | Manzoni, R. A. | Marzocchi, B. | Menasce, D. | Moroni, L. | Paganoni, M. | Pedrini, D. | Ragazzi, S. | Redaelli, N. | Tabarelli de Fatis, T. | Buontempo, S. | Cavallo, N. | Di Guida, S. | Esposito, M. | Fabozzi, F. | Iorio, A. O. M. | Lanza, G. | Lista, L. | Meola, S. | Merola, M. | Paolucci, P. | Sciacca, C. | Thyssen, F. | Azzi, P. | Bacchetta, N. | Bisello, D. | Boletti, A. | Carlin, R. | Checchia, P. | Dall’Osso, M. | Dorigo, T. | Dosselli, U. | Fantinel, S. | Fanzago, F. | Gasparini, F. | Gasparini, U. | Gozzelino, A. | Lacaprara, S. | Margoni, M. | Meneguzzo, A. T. | Passaseo, M. | Pazzini, J. | Pozzobon, N. | Ronchese, P. | Simonetto, F. | Torassa, E. | Tosi, M. | Zanetti, M. | Zotto, P. | Zucchetta, A. | Zumerle, G. | Braghieri, A. | Magnani, A. | Montagna, P. | Ratti, S. P. | Re, V. | Riccardi, C. | Salvini, P. | Vai, I. | Vitulo, P. | Alunni Solestizi, L. | Biasini, M. | Bilei, G. M. | Ciangottini, D. | Fanò, L. | Lariccia, P. | Mantovani, G. | Menichelli, M. | Saha, A. | Santocchia, A. | Spiezia, A. | Androsov, K. | Azzurri, P. | Bagliesi, G. | Bernardini, J. | Boccali, T. | Broccolo, G. | Castaldi, R. | Ciocci, M. A. | Dell’Orso, R. | Donato, S. | Fedi, G. | Fiori, F. | Foà, L. | Giassi, A. | Grippo, M. T. | Ligabue, F. | Lomtadze, T. | Martini, L. | Messineo, A. | Palla, F. | Rizzi, A. | Savoy-Navarro, A. | Serban, A. T. | Spagnolo, P. | Squillacioti, P. | Tenchini, R. | Tonelli, G. | Venturi, A. | Verdini, P. G. | Barone, L. | Cavallari, F. | D’imperio, G. | Del Re, D. | Diemoz, M. | Gelli, S. | Jorda, C. | Longo, E. | Margaroli, F. | Meridiani, P. | Micheli, F. | Organtini, G. | Paramatti, R. | Preiato, F. | Rahatlou, S. | Rovelli, C. | Santanastasio, F. | Traczyk, P. | Amapane, N. | Arcidiacono, R. | Argiro, S. | Arneodo, M. | Bellan, R. | Biino, C. | Cartiglia, N. | Costa, M. | Covarelli, R. | Degano, A. | Demaria, N. | Finco, L. | Kiani, B. | Mariotti, C. | Maselli, S. | Migliore, E. | Monaco, V. | Monteil, E. | Musich, M. | Obertino, M. M. | Pacher, L. | Pastrone, N. | Pelliccioni, M. | Pinna Angioni, G. L. | Ravera, F. | Potenza, A. | Romero, A. | Ruspa, M. | Sacchi, R. | Solano, A. | Staiano, A. | Tamponi, U. | Belforte, S. | Candelise, V. | Casarsa, M. | Cossutti, F. | Della Ricca, G. | Gobbo, B. | La Licata, C. | Marone, M. | Schizzi, A. | Umer, T. | Zanetti, A. | Chang, S. | Kropivnitskaya, T. A. | Nam, S. K. | Kim, D. H. | Kim, G. N. | Kim, M. S. | Kim, M. S. | Kong, D. J. | Lee, S. | Oh, Y. D. | Sakharov, A. | Son, D. C. | Brochero Cifuentes, J. A. | Kim, H. | Kim, T. J. | Ryu, M. S. | Song, S. | Choi, S. | Go, Y. | Gyun, D. | Hong, B. | Jo, M. | Kim, H. | Kim, Y. | Lee, B. | Lee, K.
A measurement is presented of differential cross sections for Higgs boson (H) production in pp collisions at \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\sqrt{s}=8$$\end{document}s=8\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\,\text {TeV}$$\end{document}TeV. The analysis exploits the \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$${H} \rightarrow {\gamma }{\gamma }$$\end{document}H→γγ decay in data corresponding to an integrated luminosity of 19.7\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\,\text {fb}^\text {-1}$$\end{document}fb-1 collected by the CMS experiment at the LHC. The cross section is measured as a function of the kinematic properties of the diphoton system and of the associated jets. Results corrected for detector effects are compared with predictions at next-to-leading order and next-to-next-to-leading order in perturbative quantum chromodynamics, as well as with predictions beyond the standard model. For isolated photons with pseudorapidities \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$|\eta |<2.5$$\end{document}|η|<2.5, and with the photon of largest and next-to-largest transverse momentum (\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$p_{\mathrm {T}} ^{\gamma }$$\end{document}pTγ) divided by the diphoton mass \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$m_{\gamma \gamma }$$\end{document}mγγ satisfying the respective conditions of \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$p_{\mathrm {T}} ^{\gamma }/m_{\gamma \gamma }> 1/3$$\end{document}pTγ/mγγ>1/3 and \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$${>}1/4$$\end{document}>1/4, the total fiducial cross section is \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$32 \pm 10$$\end{document}32±10\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\text {\,fb}$$\end{document}\,fb.
doi:10.1140/epjc/s10052-015-3853-3
PMCID: PMC4732665  PMID: 26855607
5.  Measurement of the differential cross section for top quark pair production in pp collisions at \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\sqrt{s} = 8\,\text {TeV} $$\end{document}s=8TeV 
Khachatryan, V. | Sirunyan, A. M. | Tumasyan, A. | Adam, W. | Bergauer, T. | Dragicevic, M. | Erö, J. | Friedl, M. | Frühwirth, R. | Ghete, V. M. | Hartl, C. | Hörmann, N. | Hrubec, J. | Jeitler, M. | Kiesenhofer, W. | Knünz, V. | Krammer, M. | Krätschmer, I. | Liko, D. | Mikulec, I. | Rabady, D. | Rahbaran, B. | Rohringer, H. | Schöfbeck, R. | Strauss, J. | Treberer-Treberspurg, W. | Waltenberger, W. | Wulz, C.-E. | Mossolov, V. | Shumeiko, N. | Suarez Gonzalez, J. | Alderweireldt, S. | Bansal, M. | Bansal, S. | Cornelis, T. | De Wolf, E. A. | Janssen, X. | Knutsson, A. | Luyckx, S. | Ochesanu, S. | Rougny, R. | Van De Klundert, M. | Van Haevermaet, H. | Van Mechelen, P. | Van Remortel, N. | Van Spilbeeck, A. | Blekman, F. | Blyweert, S. | D’Hondt, J. | Daci, N. | Heracleous, N. | Keaveney, J. | Lowette, S. | Maes, M. | Olbrechts, A. | Python, Q. | Strom, D. | Tavernier, S. | Van Doninck, W. | Van Mulders, P. | Van Onsem, G. P. | Villella, I. | Caillol, C. | Clerbaux, B. | De Lentdecker, G. | Dobur, D. | Favart, L. | Gay, A. P. R. | Grebenyuk, A. | Léonard, A. | Mohammadi, A. | Perniè, L. | Reis, T. | Seva, T. | Thomas, L. | Vander Velde, C. | Vanlaer, P. | Wang, J. | Zenoni, F. | Adler, V. | Beernaert, K. | Benucci, L. | Cimmino, A. | Costantini, S. | Crucy, S. | Dildick, S. | Fagot, A. | Garcia, G. | Mccartin, J. | Ocampo Rios, A. A. | Ryckbosch, D. | Salva Diblen, S. | Sigamani, M. | Strobbe, N. | Thyssen, F. | Tytgat, M. | Yazgan, E. | Zaganidis, N. | Basegmez, S. | Beluffi, C. | Bruno, G. | Castello, R. | Caudron, A. | Ceard, L. | Da Silveira, G. G. | Delaere, C. | du Pree, T. | Favart, D. | Forthomme, L. | Giammanco, A. | Hollar, J. | Jafari, A. | Jez, P. | Komm, M. | Lemaitre, V. | Nuttens, C. | Pagano, D. | Perrini, L. | Pin, A. | Piotrzkowski, K. | Popov, A. | Quertenmont, L. | Selvaggi, M. | Vidal Marono, M. | Vizan Garcia, J. M. | Beliy, N. | Caebergs, T. | Daubie, E. | Hammad, G. H. | Júnior, W. L. Aldá | Alves, G. A. | Brito, L. | Correa Martins Junior, M. | Martins, T. Dos Reis | Mora Herrera, C. | Pol, M. E. | Carvalho, W. | Chinellato, J. | Custódio, A. | Da Costa, E. M. | De Jesus Damiao, D. | De Oliveira Martins, C. | Fonseca De Souza, S. | Malbouisson, H. | Matos Figueiredo, D. | Mundim, L. | Nogima, H. | Prado Da Silva, W. L. | Santaolalla, J. | Santoro, A. | Sznajder, A. | Tonelli Manganote, E. J. | Vilela Pereira, A. | Bernardes, C. A. | Dogra, S. | Fernandez Perez Tomei, T. R. | Gregores, E. M. | Mercadante, P. G. | Novaes, S. F. | Padula, Sandra S. | Aleksandrov, A. | Genchev, V. | Iaydjiev, P. | Marinov, A. | Piperov, S. | Rodozov, M. | Sultanov, G. | Vutova, M. | Dimitrov, A. | Glushkov, I. | Hadjiiska, R. | Kozhuharov, V. | Litov, L. | Pavlov, B. | Petkov, P. | Bian, J. G. | Chen, G. M. | Chen, H. S. | Chen, M. | Du, R. | Jiang, C. H. | Plestina, R. | Romeo, F. | Tao, J. | Wang, Z. | Asawatangtrakuldee, C. | Ban, Y. | Li, Q. | Liu, S. | Mao, Y. | Qian, S. J. | Wang, D. | Zou, W. | Avila, C. | Chaparro Sierra, L. F. | Florez, C. | Gomez, J. P. | Gomez Moreno, B. | Sanabria, J. C. | Godinovic, N. | Lelas, D. | Polic, D. | Puljak, I. | Antunovic, Z. | Kovac, M. | Brigljevic, V. | Kadija, K. | Luetic, J. | Mekterovic, D. | Sudic, L. | Attikis, A. | Mavromanolakis, G. | Mousa, J. | Nicolaou, C. | Ptochos, F. | Razis, P. A. | Bodlak, M. | Finger, M. | Finger, M. | Assran, Y. | Ellithi Kamel, A. | Mahmoud, M. A. | Radi, A. | Kadastik, M. | Murumaa, M. | Raidal, M. | Tiko, A. | Eerola, P. | Fedi, G. | Voutilainen, M. | Härkönen, J. | Karimäki, V. | Kinnunen, R. | Kortelainen, M. J. | Lampén, T. | Lassila-Perini, K. | Lehti, S. | Lindén, T. | Luukka, P. | Mäenpää, T. | Peltola, T. | Tuominen, E. | Tuominiemi, J. | Tuovinen, E. | Wendland, L. | Talvitie, J. | Tuuva, T. | Besancon, M. | Couderc, F. | Dejardin, M. | Denegri, D. | Fabbro, B. | Faure, J. L. | Favaro, C. | Ferri, F. | Ganjour, S. | Givernaud, A. | Gras, P. | Hamel de Monchenault, G. | Jarry, P. | Locci, E. | Malcles, J. | Rander, J. | Rosowsky, A. | Titov, M. | Baffioni, S. | Beaudette, F. | Busson, P. | Charlot, C. | Dahms, T. | Dalchenko, M. | Dobrzynski, L. | Filipovic, N. | Florent, A. | Granier de Cassagnac, R. | Mastrolorenzo, L. | Miné, P. | Mironov, C. | Naranjo, I. N. | Nguyen, M. | Ochando, C. | Paganini, P. | Regnard, S. | Salerno, R. | Sauvan, J. B. | Sirois, Y. | Veelken, C. | Yilmaz, Y. | Zabi, A. | Agram, J.-L. | Andrea, J. | Aubin, A. | Bloch, D. | Brom, J.-M. | Chabert, E. C. | Collard, C. | Conte, E. | Fontaine, J.-C. | Gelé, D. | Goerlach, U. | Goetzmann, C. | Le Bihan, A.-C. | Van Hove, P. | Gadrat, S. | Beauceron, S. | Beaupere, N. | Boudoul, G. | Bouvier, E. | Brochet, S. | Carrillo Montoya, C. A. | Chasserat, J. | Chierici, R. | Contardo, D. | Depasse, P. | El Mamouni, H. | Fan, J. | Fay, J. | Gascon, S. | Gouzevitch, M. | Ille, B. | Kurca, T. | Lethuillier, M. | Mirabito, L. | Perries, S. | Ruiz Alvarez, J. D. | Sabes, D. | Sgandurra, L. | Sordini, V. | Vander Donckt, M. | Verdier, P. | Viret, S. | Xiao, H. | Tsamalaidze, Z. | Autermann, C. | Beranek, S. | Bontenackels, M. | Edelhoff, M. | Feld, L. | Hindrichs, O. | Klein, K. | Ostapchuk, A. | Perieanu, A. | Raupach, F. | Sammet, J. | Schael, S. | Weber, H. | Wittmer, B. | Zhukov, V. | Ata, M. | Brodski, M. | Dietz-Laursonn, E. | Duchardt, D. | Erdmann, M. | Fischer, R. | Güth, A. | Hebbeker, T. | Heidemann, C. | Hoepfner, K. | Klingebiel, D. | Knutzen, S. | Kreuzer, P. | Merschmeyer, M. | Meyer, A. | Millet, P. | Olschewski, M. | Padeken, K. | Papacz, P. | Reithler, H. | Schmitz, S. A. | Sonnenschein, L. | Teyssier, D. | Thüer, S. | Weber, M. | Cherepanov, V. | Erdogan, Y. | Flügge, G. | Geenen, H. | Geisler, M. | Haj Ahmad, W. | Heister, A. | Hoehle, F. | Kargoll, B. | Kress, T. | Kuessel, Y. | Künsken, A. | Lingemann, J. | Nowack, A. | Nugent, I. M. | Perchalla, L. | Pooth, O. | Stahl, A. | Asin, I. | Bartosik, N. | Behr, J. | Behrenhoff, W. | Behrens, U. | Bell, A. J. | Bergholz, M. | Bethani, A. | Borras, K. | Burgmeier, A. | Cakir, A. | Calligaris, L. | Campbell, A. | Choudhury, S. | Costanza, F. | Diez Pardos, C. | Dooling, S. | Dorland, T. | Eckerlin, G. | Eckstein, D. | Eichhorn, T. | Flucke, G. | Garcia, J. Garay | Geiser, A. | Gunnellini, P. | Hauk, J. | Hempel, M. | Horton, D. | Jung, H. | Kalogeropoulos, A. | Kasemann, M. | Katsas, P. | Kieseler, J. | Kleinwort, C. | Krücker, D. | Lange, W. | Leonard, J. | Lipka, K. | Lobanov, A. | Lohmann, W. | Lutz, B. | Mankel, R. | Marfin, I. | Melzer-Pellmann, I.-A. | Meyer, A. B. | Mittag, G. | Mnich, J. | Mussgiller, A. | Naumann-Emme, S. | Nayak, A. | Novgorodova, O. | Ntomari, E. | Perrey, H. | Pitzl, D. | Placakyte, R. | Raspereza, A. | Ribeiro Cipriano, P. M. | Roland, B. | Ron, E. | Sahin, M. Ö. | Salfeld-Nebgen, J. | Saxena, P. | Schmidt, R. | Schoerner-Sadenius, T. | Schröder, M. | Seitz, C. | Spannagel, S. | Vargas Trevino, A. D. R. | Walsh, R. | Wissing, C. | Aldaya Martin, M. | Blobel, V. | Centis Vignali, M. | Draeger, A. R. | Erfle, J. | Garutti, E. | Goebel, K. | Görner, M. | Haller, J. | Hoffmann, M. | Höing, R. S. | Kirschenmann, H. | Klanner, R. | Kogler, R. | Lange, J. | Lapsien, T. | Lenz, T. | Marchesini, I. | Ott, J. | Peiffer, T. | Pietsch, N. | Poehlsen, J. | Poehlsen, T. | Rathjens, D. | Sander, C. | Schettler, H. | Schleper, P. | Schlieckau, E. | Schmidt, A. | Seidel, M. | Sola, V. | Stadie, H. | Steinbrück, G. | Troendle, D. | Usai, E. | Vanelderen, L. | Vanhoefer, A. | Barth, C. | Baus, C. | Berger, J. | Böser, C. | Butz, E. | Chwalek, T. | De Boer, W. | Descroix, A. | Dierlamm, A. | Feindt, M. | Frensch, F. | Giffels, M. | Hartmann, F. | Hauth, T. | Husemann, U. | Katkov, I. | Kornmayer, A. | Kuznetsova, E. | Lobelle Pardo, P. | Mozer, M. U. | Müller, Th. | Nürnberg, A. | Quast, G. | Rabbertz, K. | Ratnikov, F. | Röcker, S. | Simonis, H. J. | Stober, F. M. | Ulrich, R. | Wagner-Kuhr, J. | Wayand, S. | Weiler, T. | Wolf, R. | Anagnostou, G. | Daskalakis, G. | Geralis, T. | Giakoumopoulou, V. A. | Kyriakis, A. | Loukas, D. | Markou, A. | Markou, C. | Psallidas, A. | Topsis-Giotis, I. | Agapitos, A. | Kesisoglou, S. | Panagiotou, A. | Saoulidou, N. | Stiliaris, E. | Aslanoglou, X. | Evangelou, I. | Flouris, G. | Foudas, C. | Kokkas, P. | Manthos, N. | Papadopoulos, I. | Paradas, E. | Bencze, G. | Hajdu, C. | Hidas, P. | Horvath, D. | Sikler, F. | Veszpremi, V. | Vesztergombi, G. | Zsigmond, A. J. | Beni, N. | Czellar, S. | Karancsi, J. | Molnar, J. | Palinkas, J. | Szillasi, Z. | Makovec, A. | Raics, P. | Trocsanyi, Z. L. | Ujvari, B. | Swain, S. K. | Beri, S. B. | Bhatnagar, V. | Gupta, R. | Bhawandeep, U. | Kalsi, A. K. | Kaur, M. | Kumar, R. | Mittal, M. | Nishu, N. | Singh, J. B. | Kumar, Ashok | Kumar, Arun | Ahuja, S. | Bhardwaj, A. | Choudhary, B. C. | Kumar, A. | Malhotra, S. | Naimuddin, M. | Ranjan, K. | Sharma, V. | Banerjee, S. | Bhattacharya, S. | Chatterjee, K. | Dutta, S. | Gomber, B. | Jain, Sa. | Jain, Sh. | Khurana, R. | Modak, A. | Mukherjee, S. | Roy, D. | Sarkar, S. | Sharan, M. | Abdulsalam, A. | Dutta, D. | Kailas, S. | Kumar, V. | Mohanty, A. K. | Pant, L. M. | Shukla, P. | Topkar, A. | Aziz, T. | Banerjee, S. | Bhowmik, S. | Chatterjee, R. M. | Dewanjee, R. K. | Dugad, S. | Ganguly, S. | Ghosh, S. | Guchait, M. | Gurtu, A. | Kole, G. | Kumar, S. | Maity, M. | Majumder, G. | Mazumdar, K. | Mohanty, G. B. | Parida, B. | Sudhakar, K. | Wickramage, N. | Bakhshiansohi, H. | Behnamian, H. | Etesami, S. M. | Fahim, A. | Goldouzian, R. | Khakzad, M. | Mohammadi Najafabadi, M. | Naseri, M. | Paktinat Mehdiabadi, S. | Rezaei Hosseinabadi, F. | Safarzadeh, B. | Zeinali, M. | Felcini, M. | Grunewald, M. | Abbrescia, M. | Calabria, C. | Chhibra, S. S. | Colaleo, A. | Creanza, D. | De Filippis, N. | De Palma, M. | Fiore, L. | Iaselli, G. | Maggi, G. | Maggi, M. | My, S. | Nuzzo, S. | Pompili, A. | Pugliese, G. | Radogna, R. | Selvaggi, G. | Sharma, A. | Silvestris, L. | Venditti, R. | Abbiendi, G. | Benvenuti, A. C. | Bonacorsi, D. | Braibant-Giacomelli, S. | Brigliadori, L. | Campanini, R. | Capiluppi, P. | Castro, A. | Cavallo, F. R. | Codispoti, G. | Cuffiani, M. | Dallavalle, G. M. | Fabbri, F. | Fanfani, A. | Fasanella, D. | Giacomelli, P. | Grandi, C. | Guiducci, L. | Marcellini, S. | Masetti, G. | Montanari, A. | Navarria, F. L. | Perrotta, A. | Primavera, F. | Rossi, A. M. | Primavera, F. | Rovelli, T. | Siroli, G. P. | Tosi, N. | Travaglini, R. | Albergo, S. | Cappello, G. | Chiorboli, M. | Costa, S. | Giordano, F. | Potenza, R. | Tricomi, A. | Tuve, C. | Barbagli, G. | Ciulli, V. | Civinini, C. | D’Alessandro, R. | Focardi, E. | Gallo, E. | Gonzi, S. | Gori, V. | Lenzi, P. | Meschini, M. | Paoletti, S. | Sguazzoni, G. | Tropiano, A. | Benussi, L. | Bianco, S. | Fabbri, F. | Piccolo, D. | Ferretti, R. | Ferro, F. | Lo Vetere, M. | Robutti, E. | Tosi, S. | Dinardo, M. E. | Fiorendi, S. | Gennai, S. | Gerosa, R. | Ghezzi, A. | Govoni, P. | Lucchini, M. T. | Malvezzi, S. | Manzoni, R. A. | Martelli, A. | Marzocchi, B. | Menasce, D. | Moroni, L. | Paganoni, M. | Pedrini, D. | Ragazzi, S. | Redaelli, N. | Tabarelli de Fatis, T. | Buontempo, S. | Cavallo, N. | Di Guida, S. | Fabozzi, F. | Iorio, A. O. M. | Lista, L. | Meola, S. | Merola, M. | Paolucci, P. | Azzi, P. | Bacchetta, N. | Bisello, D. | Branca, A. | Carlin, R. | Checchia, P. | Dall’Osso, M. | Dorigo, T. | Galanti, M. | Gasparini, U. | Giubilato, P. | Gozzelino, A. | Lacaprara, S. | Margoni, M. | Meneguzzo, A. T. | Passaseo, M. | Pazzini, J. | Pegoraro, M. | Pozzobon, N. | Ronchese, P. | Simonetto, F. | Torassa, E. | Tosi, M. | Triossi, A. | Zotto, P. | Zucchetta, A. | Zumerle, G. | Gabusi, M. | Ratti, S. P. | Re, V. | Riccardi, C. | Salvini, P. | Vitulo, P. | Biasini, M. | Bilei, G. M. | Ciangottini, D. | Fanò, L. | Lariccia, P. | Mantovani, G. | Menichelli, M. | Saha, A. | Santocchia, A. | Spiezia, A. | Androsov, K. | Azzurri, P. | Bagliesi, G. | Bernardini, J. | Boccali, T. | Broccolo, G. | Castaldi, R. | Ciocci, M. A. | Dell’Orso, R. | Donato, S. | Fiori, F. | Foà, L. | Giassi, A. | Grippo, M. T. | Ligabue, F. | Lomtadze, T. | Martini, L. | Messineo, A. | Moon, C. S. | Palla, F. | Rizzi, A. | Savoy-Navarro, A. | Serban, A. T. | Spagnolo, P. | Squillacioti, P. | Tenchini, R. | Tonelli, G. | Venturi, A. | Verdini, P. G. | Vernieri, C. | Barone, L. | Cavallari, F. | D’imperio, G. | Del Re, D. | Diemoz, M. | Jorda, C. | Longo, E. | Margaroli, F. | Meridiani, P. | Micheli, F. | Nourbakhsh, S. | Organtini, G. | Paramatti, R. | Rahatlou, S. | Rovelli, C. | Santanastasio, F. | Soffi, L. | Traczyk, P. | Amapane, N. | Arcidiacono, R. | Argiro, S. | Arneodo, M. | Bellan, R. | Biino, C. | Cartiglia, N. | Casasso, S. | Costa, M. | Degano, A. | Demaria, N. | Finco, L. | Mariotti, C. | Maselli, S. | Mazza, G. | Migliore, E. | Monaco, V. | Musich, M. | Obertino, M. M. | Ortona, G. | Pacher, L. | Pastrone, N. | Pelliccioni, M. | Pinna Angioni, G. L. | Potenza, A. | Romero, A. | Ruspa, M. | Sacchi, R. | Solano, A. | Staiano, A. | Belforte, S. | Candelise, V. | Casarsa, M. | Cossutti, F. | Della Ricca, G. | Gobbo, B. | La Licata, C. | Marone, M. | Schizzi, A. | Umer, T. | Zanetti, A. | Chang, S. | Kropivnitskaya, T. A. | Nam, S. K. | Kim, D. H. | Kim, G. N. | Kim, M. S. | Kim, M. S. | Kong, D. J. | Lee, S. | Oh, Y. D. | Park, H. | Sakharov, A. | Son, D. C. | Kim, T. J. | Kim, J. Y. | Song, S. | Choi, S. | Gyun, D. | Hong, B. | Jo, M. | Kim, H. | Kim, Y. | Lee, B. | Lee, K. S. | Park, S. K. | Roh, Y. | Choi, M. | Kim, J. H. | Park, I. C. | Ryu, G. | Ryu, M. S. | Choi, Y. | Choi, Y. K. | Goh, J. | Kim, D. | Kwon, E. | Lee, J. | Seo, H. | Yu, I. | Juodagalvis, A. | Komaragiri, J. R. | Md Ali, M. A. B. | Casimiro Linares, E. | Castilla-Valdez, H. | De La Cruz-Burelo, E. | Heredia-de La Cruz, I. | Hernandez-Almada, A. | Lopez-Fernandez, R. | Sanchez-Hernandez, A. | Carrillo Moreno, S. | Vazquez Valencia, F. | Pedraza, I. | Salazar Ibarguen, H. A. | Morelos Pineda, A. | Krofcheck, D. | Butler, P. H. | Reucroft, S. | Ahmad, A. | Ahmad, M. | Hassan, Q. | Hoorani, H. R. | Khan, W. A. | Khurshid, T. | Shoaib, M. | Bialkowska, H. | Bluj, M. | Boimska, B. | Frueboes, T. | Górski, M. | Kazana, M. | Nawrocki, K. | Romanowska-Rybinska, K. | Szleper, M. | Zalewski, P. | Brona, G. | Bunkowski, K. | Cwiok, M. | Dominik, W. | Doroba, K. | Kalinowski, A. | Konecki, M. | Krolikowski, J. | Misiura, M. | Olszewski, M. | Wolszczak, W. | Bargassa, P. | Da Cruz E Silva, C. Beir ao | Faccioli, P. | Parracho, P. G. Ferreira | Gallinaro, M. | Lloret Iglesias, L. | Nguyen, F. | Rodrigues Antunes, J. | Seixas, J. | Varela, J. | Vischia, P. | Bunin, P. | Gavrilenko, M. | Golutvin, I. | Kamenev, A. | Karjavin, V. | Konoplyanikov, V. | Korenkov, V. | Lanev, A. | Malakhov, A. | Matveev, V. | Mitsyn, V. V. | Moisenz, P. | Palichik, V. | Perelygin, V. | Shmatov, S. | Smirnov, V. | Tikhonenko, E. | Zarubin, A.
The normalized differential cross section for top quark pair (\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$${\mathrm{t}}\overline{{\mathrm{t}}}$$\end{document}tt¯) production is measured in pp collisions at a centre-of-mass energy of 8\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\,\text {TeV}$$\end{document}TeV at the CERN LHC using the CMS detector in data corresponding to an integrated luminosity of 19.7\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\,\text {fb}^{-1}$$\end{document}fb-1. The measurements are performed in the lepton\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$+$$\end{document}+jets (\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\mathrm {e}/\mu $$\end{document}e/μ\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$+$$\end{document}+jets) and in the dilepton (\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\mathrm {e}^+\mathrm {e}^-$$\end{document}e+e-, \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\mu ^+ \mu ^- $$\end{document}μ+μ-, and \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\mathrm {e}^\pm \mu ^{\mp }$$\end{document}e±μ∓) decay channels. The \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$${\mathrm{t}}\overline{{\mathrm{t}}}$$\end{document}tt¯ cross section is measured as a function of the kinematic properties of the charged leptons, the jets associated to b quarks, the top quarks, and the \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$${\mathrm{t}}\overline{{\mathrm{t}}}$$\end{document}tt¯ system. The data are compared with several predictions from perturbative quantum chromodynamic up to approximate next-to-next-to-leading-order precision. No significant deviations are observed relative to the standard model predictions.
Electronic supplementary material
The online version of this article (doi:10.1140/epjc/s10052-015-3709-x) contains supplementary material, which is available to authorized users.
doi:10.1140/epjc/s10052-015-3709-x
PMCID: PMC4657759  PMID: 26640401
6.  Measurements of the \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\mathrm{Z}$$\end{document}Z\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\mathrm{Z}$$\end{document}Z production cross sections in the \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$2\mathrm{l} 2\nu $$\end{document}2l2ν channel in proton–proton collisions at \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\sqrt{s} = 7$$\end{document}s=7 and \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$8~\mathrm{TeV} $$\end{document}8TeV and combined constraints on triple gauge couplings