Search tips
Search criteria 


Logo of thoraxThoraxVisit this articleSubmit a manuscriptReceive email alertsContact usBMJ
Thorax. 1996 September; 51(9): 924–928.
PMCID: PMC472616

Accuracy of recording of deaths from asthma in the UK: the false negative rate.


BACKGROUND: A study was carried out to determine the extent to which asthma deaths are wrongly attributed to another cause on UK death certificates. METHODS: Deaths from all causes occurring anywhere in the UK were identified amongst 2382 subjects aged 16-64 years within three years of discharge following hospital treatment for asthma (ICD9 493) in hospitals in the South East Thames region. The deaths were reviewed by an expert panel to assess the proportion of asthma deaths identified by the panel which were attributed to another cause of death on the death certificate (false negatives). RESULTS: Eighty five deaths from all causes were identified in a mean follow up period of two years and three months. In 61 cases (72%) there was sufficient information for the expert panel to be confident about the cause of death. The panel identified 22 deaths from asthma, four of which were certified as non-asthma deaths (two as deaths from chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and two as deaths from cardiovascular disease). The proportion of false negative death certificates was four of 22 (18%, 95% confidence interval (CI) 5 to 40). CONCLUSIONS: There is evidence that asthma deaths in the UK are wrongly certified as deaths from both chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and diseases of the cardiovascular system.

Full text

Full text is available as a scanned copy of the original print version. Get a printable copy (PDF file) of the complete article (948K), or click on a page image below to browse page by page. Links to PubMed are also available for Selected References.

Selected References

These references are in PubMed. This may not be the complete list of references from this article.
  • Hunt LW, Jr, Silverstein MD, Reed CE, O'Connell EJ, O'Fallon WM, Yunginger JW. Accuracy of the death certificate in a population-based study of asthmatic patients. JAMA. 1993 Apr 21;269(15):1947–1952. [PubMed]
  • Goldacre MJ. Cause-specific mortality: understanding uncertain tips of the disease iceberg. J Epidemiol Community Health. 1993 Dec;47(6):491–496. [PMC free article] [PubMed]
  • Cochrane GM, Clark JH. A survey of asthma mortality in patients between ages 35 and 64 in the Greater London hospitals in 1971. Thorax. 1975 Jun;30(3):300–305. [PMC free article] [PubMed]
  • Ormerod LP, Stableforth DE. Asthma mortality in Birmingham 1975-7: 53 deaths. Br Med J. 1980 Mar 8;280(6215):687–690. [PMC free article] [PubMed]
  • Eason J, Markowe HL. Controlled investigation of deaths from asthma in hospitals in the North East Thames region. Br Med J (Clin Res Ed) 1987 May 16;294(6582):1255–1258. [PMC free article] [PubMed]
  • Berrill WT. Is the death rate from asthma exaggerated? Evidence from west Cumbria. BMJ. 1993 Jan 16;306(6871):193–194. [PMC free article] [PubMed]
  • Wright SC, Evans AE, Sinnamon DG, MacMahon J. Asthma mortality and death certification in Northern Ireland. Thorax. 1994 Feb;49(2):141–143. [PMC free article] [PubMed]
  • Suissa S, Ernst P, Boivin JF, Horwitz RI, Habbick B, Cockroft D, Blais L, McNutt M, Buist AS, Spitzer WO. A cohort analysis of excess mortality in asthma and the use of inhaled beta-agonists. Am J Respir Crit Care Med. 1994 Mar;149(3 Pt 1):604–610. [PubMed]
  • BULLEN SS. Correlation of clinical and autopsy findings in 176 cases of asthma. J Allergy. 1952 May;23(3):193–203. [PubMed]
  • MESSER JW, PETERS GA, BENNETT WA. Causes of death and pathologic findings in 304 cases of bronchial asthma. Dis Chest. 1960 Dec;38:616–624. [PubMed]
  • Williams PL, Webb C. The Delphi technique: a methodological discussion. J Adv Nurs. 1994 Jan;19(1):180–186. [PubMed]

Articles from Thorax are provided here courtesy of BMJ Group