PMCCPMCCPMCC

Search tips
Search criteria 

Advanced

 
Logo of jrsocmedLink to Publisher's site
 
J R Soc Med. 2014 April; 107(4): 169–171.
PMCID: PMC4109338

For more events and to book online, please visit www.rsm.ac.uk/diary

MAY

THURSDAY 15

Clinical cases meeting and Stiefel lecture

Dermatology Section

Half-day meeting

  • Beilul Kahsai 0207 290 3859

FRIDAY 16

Botulinum toxin and its applications – A day course

RSM Professionals

Day meeting

  • Rachel Gofton 0207 290 3928

FRIDAY 16

Energy transition and public health

Epidemiology & Public Health Section

Day meeting

  • Rachel Catley 0207 290 2987

FRIDAY 16

Patient safety and the law: Risk management update

Patient Safety Section

Evening meeting

  • Saara Naumanen 0207 290 3940

FRIDAY 16

Controversies in obstetrics and gynaecology

Obstetrics & Gynaecology Section

Evening meeting

  • Susanne Schweda 0207 290 2984

MONDAY 19

Stevens lecture

Society Lecture

Evening meeting

  • Joanna Rose 0207 290 2902

TUESDAY 20

Neuroimmunology

Clinical Immunology & Allergy Section

Day meeting

  • Rachel Catley 0207 290 2987

TUESDAY 20

Paddinton walk: We’re going on a bear Hunt

Retired Fellows Society

Morning meeting

  • Elisia Silas 0207 290 3948

WEDNESDAY 21

Sleep, consciousness and law meeting

Sleep Medicine Section

Day meeting

  • Chanel Roachford 0207 290 3942

WEDNESDAY 21

Controversies in the treatment of facial deformity

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery Section

Day meeting

  • Ruth Cloves 0207 290 2985

WEDNESDAY 21

Cardiology update

Occupational Medicine Section

Evening meeting

  • James Allen 0207 290 3037

THURSDAY 22

General day 7: Pre-syncope, syncope and tachyarrhythmias

Cardiology Section

Day meeting

  • Jessica John-Paul 0207 290 2982

THURSDAY 22

Epilepsy west

Regional meeting in association with Epilepsy Ireland

Day meeting

  • James Whitaker 0207 290 2980

THURSDAY 22

Ectopic fat: Causes, consequences, sequelae and treatment

Lipids, Metabolism & Vascular Risk Section

Day meeting

  • Hannah Tomlinson 0207 290 3918

THURSDAY 22 – FRIDAY 23

Minor surgery course

General Practice with Primary Healthcare Section

Two-day meeting

  • Gemma Lamb 0207 290 3856

THURSDAY 22 – MONDAY 26

Overseas meeting in Bologna

Coloproctology Section

Day meeting

  • James Allen 0207 290 3937

FRIDAY 23

Research methods and critical appraisal course

RSM Professionals

Day meeting

  • Rachel Gofton 0207 290 3928

TUESDAY 27

Advances in research in intellectual and developmental disorders: The effectiveness of complex interventions

Intellectual Disability Forum

Day meeting

  • Chanel Roachford 0207 290 3942

TUESDAY 27

Global health alert: Special Launch – Lancet Conflict and Health special series

Global Health

Evening meeting

  • Lalitha Bhagavatheeswaran 0207 290 3904

WEDNESDAY 28

Child protection – LSSP study day

Paediatrics & Child Health Section

Day meeting

  • Rachel Gofton 0207 290 3928

THURSDAY 29

The gastroenterologist and maternity

Gastroenterology & Hepatology Section

Half-day meeting

  • James Allen 0207 290 3937

FRIDAY 30

Pain abroad

Pain Medicine Section

Day meeting

  • Susanne Schweda 0207 290 2984

FRIDAY 30

President's day, Geoffrey Chisholm prize meeting and AGM

Urology Section

Day meeting

  • Rachel Catley 0207 290 2987

FRIDAY 30

Microcirculation – 2014 and beyond

Vascular Medicine Section

Day meeting

  • Beilul Kahsai 0207 290 3859

JUNE

TUESDAY 3

First baby, newly born family and Maternity & the Newborn Forum AGM

Maternity & the Newborn Forum

Day meeting

  • Rachel Catley 0207 290 2987

THURSDAY 5 – FRIDAY 6

Minor surgery course

Regional meeting

Two-day meeting

  • James Whitaker 0207 290 2980

THURSDAY 5

Big health data – Improving patient care

Telemedicine & eHealth Section

Day meeting

  • Stacey Marney 0207 290 3947

THURSDAY 5

Medical careers advisory conference

Public Engagement

Evening meeting

  • Jemma Mallorie 0207 290 3919

FRIDAY 6

Migraine: Eyes, ears and pains

Clinical Neurosciences Section

Evening meeting

  • Saara Naumanen 0207 290 3940

FRIDAY 6

AGM, prize meeting and annual dinner

Anaesthesia Section

Evening meeting

  • Stacey Marney 0207 290 3947

FRIDAY 6

President's day

Surgery Section

Day meeting

  • Stacey Marney 0207 290 3947

FRIDAY 6

Medical authors meeting: From inspiration to ink

Trainees Committee

Evening meeting

  • Jemma Mallorie 0207 290 3846

FRIDAY 6

What's new in cancer genetics?

Oncology Section

Day meeting

  • Jessica John-Paul 0207 290 2982

MONDAY 9

Electrophysiology day 4: Ventricular tachycardia

Cardiology Section

Day meeting

  • Jessica John-Paul 0207 290 2982

MONDAY 9

William Harvey lecture

Public Engagement

Evening meeting

  • Jemma Mallorie 0207 290 3919

TUESDAY 10

Clinical trials in nephrology

Nephrology Section

Day meeting

  • James Allen 0207 290 3937

TUESDAY 10

Global health alert: Annual register – Edmund Burke lecture

Global Health

Evening meeting

  • Lalitha Bhagavatheeswaran 0207 290 3904

TUESDAY 10

ID and sexual health – LSSP study day and LME

Paediatrics & Child Health Section

Day meeting

  • Rachel Gofton 0207 290 3928

TUESDAY 10

Presidential address

Plastic Surgery Section

Evening meeting

  • Chanel Roachford 0207 290 3942

WEDNESDAY 11

17th National registrars and new practitioners study day: Career pathways

General Practice with Primary Healthcare Section

Day meeting

  • Gemma Lamb 0207 290 3856

WEDNESDAY 11

Presidential address and prize meeting

Rheumatology & Rehabilitation Section

Evening meeting

  • Hannah Tomlinson 0207 290 3918

THURSDAY 12

Ophthalmology Section students and trainees prize meeting

Ophthalmology Section

Evening meeting

  • Charlotte Thatcher 0207 290 3935

THURSDAY 12

Vaccines: From science to policy (lecture by Professor Sir Leszek Borysiewicz) and Annual General Meeting of the Retired Fellows Society

Retired Fellows Society

Half-day meeting

  • Elisia Silas 0207 290 3948

FRIDAY 13

Out of house dinner

Obstetrics & Gynaecology Section

Evening meeting

  • Susanne Schweda 0207 290 2984

FRIDAY 13

With safety in mind: Improving safety in mental health services

Patient Safety Section

Day meeting

  • Saara Naumanen 0207 290 3940

FRIDAY 13

Defence Medical Services: A life less ordinary

Military Medicine Section

Day meeting

  • Charlotte Thatcher 0207 290 3935

FRIDAY 13

Rare lung diseases

Respiratory Medicine Section

Day meeting

  • Chanel Roachford 0207 290 3942

SATURDAY 14 – SUNDAY 15

Teaching skills for doctors: Parts 3 & 4

Trainees Committee

Two-day meeting

  • Jemma Mallorie 0207 290 3856

TUESDAY 17

Autoantigens: Forgotten partners in autoimmune disease

Regional Meeting in association with the Clinical Immunology & Allergy Section

Day meeting

  • James Whitaker 0207 290 2980

TUESDAY 17

Cardiac imaging day 7: CMR training day

Cardiology Section

Day meeting

  • Jessica John-Paul 0207 290 2982

TUESDAY 17

Acute paediatrics, Tim David Prize and AGM

Paediatrics & Child Health Section

Day meeting

  • Andrea Török 0207 290 2986

WEDNESDAY 18

Our health – Who is responsible? Views and debates on improving healthcare provision

Pharmaceutical Medicine & Research Section

Day meeting

  • Elisia Silas 0207 290 3948

WEDNESDAY 18

Stroke management

Technology in Medicine Section

Day meeting

  • Hannah Tomlinson 0207 290 3918

WEDNESDAY 18

Covent Garden walk: Markets and Grease Paint

Retired Fellows Society

Morning meeting

  • Elisia Silas 0207 290 3948

WEDNESDAY 18

Exploring the interface between primary and specialist palliative care

Palliative Care Section

Day meeting

  • Susanne Schweda 0207 290 2984

WEDNESDAY 18

Sylvia Lawler prize meeting

Oncology Section

Evening meeting

  • Jessica John-Paul 0207 290 2982

THURSDAY 19

Integrating clinical service with research and education, the John Hopkins experience and how this can be applied in the NHS

Clinical Immunology & Allergy Section

Evening meeting

  • Rachel Catley 0207 290 2987

THURSDAY 19

The president's prize papers

Orthopaedics Section

Evening meeting

  • Hannah Tomlinson 0207 290 3918

THURSDAY 19

Clinical cases meeting, AGM and Pierre Deville Presidential address

Dermatology Section

Half-day meeting

  • Beilul Kahsai 0207 290 3859

FRIDAY 20 – SATURDAY 21

Exercise medicine

Sport & Exercise Medicine Section

Two-day meeting

  • Beilul Kahsai 0207 290 3859

FRIDAY 20 – SATURDAY 21

CFLM Section AGM and Prison healthcare – Making bad people worse?

Clinical Forensic & Legal Medicine Section

Two-day meeting

  • Saara Naumanen 0207 290 3940

MONDAY 23 – TUESDAY 24

Child mental health expert witness course

Psychiatry Section

Day meeting

  • Ruth Cloves 0207 290 2985

TUESDAY 24

Clinical governance and audit prize, A C Comfort essay prize and Section AGM

Geriatrics & Gerontology Section

Evening meeting

  • Saara Naumanen 0207 290 3940

FRIDAY 27

Emergency medicine clinical excellence series: Kidney heart lungs and liver – Offally good CPD

Emergency Medicine Section

Day meeting

  • Chanel Roachford 0207 290 3942

FRIDAY 27

Research methods and critical appraisal course

RSM Professionals

Day meeting

  • Rachel Gofton 0207 290 3928

FRIDAY 27

Title to be confirmed

Cardiothoracic Section

Day meeting

  • Jessica John-Paul 0207 290 2982

MONDAY 30

Evidence-based cognitive hypnotherapy for emotional disorders

Hypnosis & Psychosomatic Medicine Section

Half-day meeting

  • Stacey Marney 0207 290 3947

Articles from Journal of the Royal Society of Medicine are provided here courtesy of Royal Society of Medicine Press