PMCCPMCCPMCC

Search tips
Search criteria 

Advanced

Logo of jvirolPermissionsJournals.ASM.orgJournalJV ArticleJournal InfoAuthorsReviewers
 
From:

Table 2

Pairwise genetic distances between domestic cats and 7 other mammalian species sharing a home range in North America

SpeciesGenetic distance (%) froma:
Domestic catsMountain lionsBobcatsCanadian lynxWhite-tailed deerMule deerElkHumansCattle
Domestic cats10094.998.699.192.192.192.589.787.7
Mountain lions10096.296.5888888.48484.6
Bobcats10099.690.490.490.886.486.9
Canadian lynx10090.890.891.286.887.3
White-tailed deer10010099.690.294.7
Mule deer10099.690.294.7
Elk10089.894.3
Humans10087.9
Cattle100
a—, repeat comparison.