PMCCPMCCPMCC

Search tips
Search criteria 

Advanced

Logo of plosonePLoS OneView this ArticleSubmit to PLoSGet E-mail AlertsContact UsPublic Library of Science (PLoS)
 
From:
Published online 2010 October 25. doi: 10.1371/journal.pone.0013606

Table 1

Physiological characterization of S. cerevisiae (CON), with and without perturbation by an antioxidant compound (FA), under aerobic and anaerobic conditions.
Aerobic Cultivation ConditionsAnaerobic Cultivation Conditions
(-)FA(+)FA(-)FA(+)FA
µmax, h−10.340.230.290.16
Specific Production/Consumption RatesC-mmol/g-DCW/hC-mmol/g-DCW/h
Glucose100.2180.2993.1166.42
Biomass10.696.8512.485.61
Ethanol44.2834.2741.0325.95
Acetate0.170.230.360.41
Glycerol5.534.8110.467.71
Pyruvate0.370.160.330.13
CO211.577.2111.064.97
O28.042.09ndnd
YieldsC-mol/C-mol glucoseC-mol/C-mol glucose
Biomass0.1070.0850.1340.084
Ethanol0.4420.4270.4410.391
Acetate0.0020.0030.0040.006
Glycerol0.0550.0610.1120.116
Pyruvate0.0040.0020.0040.002
CO20.1150.0910.1190.075
O20.080.026NdNd
All values were calculated in batch culture (biological triplicates) during exponential growth phase on glucose, and identified by the linear relationship between the natural logarithm of biomass and the culture time.