PMCCPMCCPMCC

Search tips
Search criteria 

Advanced

Logo of chemcenjChemistry Central Journal
 
From:
Published online 2010 September 21. doi: 10.1186/1752-153X-4-16

Table 2

Influence of HS-SPME parameters (temperature extraction, equilibrium and extraction times) on the volatiles of Daucus crinitus Desf

HS-SPME parameters
Equilibrium time teq minExtraction time text minExtraction Temperature Text°C
(Text = 70°C - text = 15 min)(Text = 70°C - teq = 60 min)(text = 30 min - teq = 60 min)
Class of compounds20406080304530507090
Hydrocarbon compounds37.658.853.849.169.352.385.976.369.362.0
Oxygenated compounds56.837.844.847.630.138.111.322.530.136.1
Aliphatic compounds74.669.378.472.280.267.274.879.380.276.1
Phenylpropanoid compounds2.03.21.22.90.62.50.10.30.60.9
Hydrocarbon non-terpenic compounds23.537.539.829.954.833.867.459.554.845.1
Hydrocarbon monoterpenes11.917.213.117.66.712.119.312.66.74.1
Hydrocarbon sesquiterpenes2.24.00.61.57.66.30.84.27.612.5
Hydrocarbon diterpenes-0.10.30.10.20.1--0.20.3
Oxygenated non-terpenic compounds52.935.039.845.226.035.99.120.126.031.9
Oxygenated monoterpenes3.82.84.92.31.02.12.22.21.00.5
Oxygenated sesquiterpenes0.1-0.10.13.10.1-0.23.13.7
Esters4.95.45.47.09.94.53.28.69.912.8
Alcohols4.22.83.92.24.429.01.93.24.47.3
Ketones0.70.10.60.20.40.30.10.20.40.2
Aldehydes43.025.428.035.310.225.63.28.510.211.2
Total identification (%)94.696.698.696.799.490.497.298.899.498.1
Total area 105 a223.2282.8351.0303.1454.1426.496.8206.4454.1451.2

a Total area is expressed in arbitrary units

Fresh aerial parts of Daucus crinitus Desf. used for this study were harvested in Bensekrane.