PMCCPMCCPMCC

Search tips
Search criteria 

Advanced

 
Logo of bioinfoLink to Publisher's site
 
Bioinformatics. 2010 June 15; 26(12): i2–i6.
Published online 2010 June 1. doi:  10.1093/bioinformatics/btq246
PMCID: PMC2881414

ISMB 2010 Organization

PROCEEDINGS COMMITTEE CHAIRS

Mona Singh, Proceedings Chair, Princeton University, USA

Joel S. Bader, Proceedings Co-Chair, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA

PROCEEDINGS AREA CHAIRS

Bioimaging

Gene Myers, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Ashburn, USA

Robert F. Murphy, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA

Databases and Ontologies

Alex Bateman, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Hinxton, UK

Suzanna Lewis, Lawrence Berkeley National Labs, Berkeley, USA

Disease Models and Epidemiology

Thomas Lengauer, Max-Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbruken, Germany

Yves Moreau, Catholic University of Leuven, Belgium

Evolution and Comparative Genomics

Dannie Durand, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA

Teresa Przytycka, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, USA

Gene Regulation and Transcriptomics

Hanah Margalit, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Eric Xing, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA

Population Genomics

Eleazar Eskin, University of California, Los Angeles, USA

Eran Halperin, Tel-Aviv University, Israel

Protein Interactions and Molecular Networks

Alfonso Valencia, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre, Madrid, Spain

Roded Sharan, Tel-Aviv University, Israel

Protein Structure and Function

Bonnie Berger, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, USA

Nir Ben-Tal, Tel-Aviv University, Israel

Sequence Analysis

Michael Brudno, University of Toronto, Canada

Cenk Sahinalp, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver, Canada

Text Mining

Andrey Rzhetsky, University of Chicago, USA

Hagit Shatkay, Queen's University, Kingston, Canada

Other Bioinformatics Applications

Philip Bourne, University of California, San Diego, USA

Barb Bryant, Constellation Pharmaceuticals, Cambridge, USA

Cynthia Adams

Edo Airoldi

Stuart Aitken

Tatsuya Akutsu

Mario Albrecht

Can Alkan

Patrick Aloy

Andre Altmann

Steven Altschuler

Claus Andersen

Alberto Apostolico

Alan Aronson

Kiyoshi Asai

Terri Attwood

Manfred Auer

Rolf Backofen

Joel Bader

Ivet Bahar

Jim Balhoff

Nuno Bandeira

Ziv Bar-Joseph

Alex Bateman

Serafim Batzoglou

Niko Beerenwinkel

Kimberly Begley

Asa Ben-Hur

Nir Ben-Tal

Tanya Berardini

Bonnie Berger

Sabine Bergler

Andreas Beyer

Jadwiga Bienkowska

Inanc Birol

Mathieu Blanchette

Christian Blaschke

Christoph Bock

Olivier Bodenreider

Erich Bornberg-Bauer

Philip Bourne

Phil Bradley

Michael Brent

Alan Bridge

Yana Bromberg

Brian Browning

Michael Brudno

Barbara Bryant

Jeremy Buhler

Ralf Bundschuh

Albert Burger

Harmen Bussemaker

Atul Butte

Chris Bystroff

Enrico Capobianco

Rita Casadio

Roger Chang

Wendy Chapman

Cedric Chauve

Gal Chechik

Jeff Christiansen

Michele Clamp

Hilary Clark

Kevin Cohen

Kevin Bretonnel Cohen

Lenore Cowen

Mark Craven

Miklos Csuros

Peter D'Eustachio

Mehmet Dalkilic

Antoine Danchin

Thomas Dandekar

Vincent Danos

Gaudenz Danuser

Aaron Darling

Colin Dewey

Frank DiMaio

Emily Dimmer

Francisco Domingues

Bruce Donald

Joaquin Dopazo

Frank Dudbridge

Roland Dunbrack

Dannie Durand

Karen Eilbeck

Nadia El-Mabrouk

Charles Elkan

Arne Elofsson

David Emmert

Jason Ernst

Eleazar Eskin

Juan Fernandez-Recio

Lynn Fink

Rob Finn

Sarel Fleishman

Juliane Fluck

Lucy Forest

Dmitrij Frishman

Nicolas Galtier

Olivier Gevaert

Debra Goldberg

Ilya Goldberg

Julian Gough

Michael Gromiha

Dan Gusfeild

Michelle Gwinn-Giglio

Matt Hahn

Udo Hahn

Turkan Haliloglu

Eran Halperin

Dan Halperin

Michael Hawrylycz

Henning Hermjakob

Tomer Hertz

Winston Hide

David Hill

Lynette Hirschman

Charlie Hodgman

Robert Hoehndorf

Ivo Hofacker

Liisa Holm

Ian Holmes

Eurie Hong

Doug Howe

Haiyan Huang

Daniel Huson

Martijn Huynen

Trey Ideker

Iuliana Ionita

Sorin Istrail

Lars Jensen

Robert Jernigan

Tao Jiang

Steven Jones

Jeesun Jung

Igor Jurisica

Tamer Kahveci

Hyun Min Kang

Tommy Kaplan

Rachel Karchin

John Kececioglu

Warren Kibbe

Carl Kingsford

Rachel Kolodny

Michael Krauthammer

Anthony Kusalik

Kasper Lage

Doron Lancet

Song Le

Thomas Lengauer

Hans-Peter Lenhof

Suzanna Lewis

Jing Li

Ming Li

Jie Liang

Olivier Lichtarge

XiaoleS. Liu

Stefano Lonardi

Ole Lund

Jingchu Luo

Jacek Majewski

Ion Mandoiu

B.S. Manjunath

Hanah Margalit

Florian Markowetz

Alice McHardy

Aiofe McLysaght

Jason Mezey

Gos Micklem

Satoru Miyano

Sean Mooney

Yves Moreau

Alex Morozov

Quaid Morris

Norman Morrison

Vince Moulton

Chris Mungall

Robert F. Murphy

Chad Myers

Eugene Myers

Kenta Nakai

See-Kiong Ng

Cedric Notredame

John Novembre

Yanay Ofran

Uwe Ohler

Arlindo Oliveira

Sandra Orchard

Ivan Ovcharenko

Florencio Pazos

Matteo Pellegrini

Hanchuan Peng

Bengt Persson

Itsik Pe'er

Ron Pinter

Julia Ponomarenko

Sylvain Poux

Prevost

Alkes Price

Andreas Prlic

Natasa Przulj

Teresa Przytycka

Alan Qi

Steve Qin

Jörg Rahnenführer

Ben Raphael

Dietrich Rebholz-Schuhmann

Knut Reinert

Peter Rice

Joel Richardson

Thomas Rindflesch

Peter Robinson

Keith Robison

Kathryn Roeder

Karl Rohr

Noah Rosenberg

Saharon Rosset

Badri Roysam

Patrick Ruch

Eytan Ruppin

Alan Ruttenberg

Andrey Rzhetsky

Marie-France Sagot

Cenk Sahinalp

Denise Scholtens

Michael Schroeder

Ora Schueler-Furman

Russell Schwartz

Benno Schwikowski

Ron Shamir

Roded Sharan

Hagit Shatkay

David Shotton

Solly Sieberts

Istvan Simon

Amit Singer

Mona Singh

Saurabh Sinha

Neil Smallheiser

Berend Snel

Larisa Soldatova

Ingolf Sommer

Yun Song

John Spouge

N Srinivasan

Mike Steel

Jens Stoye

Korbinian Strimmer

Josh Stuart

Fengzhu Sun

Edward Susko

Jason Swedlow

Amos Tanay

Haixu Tang

Hua Tang

Glen Tesler

Maya Topf

Silvio Tosatto

Anna Tramontano

Koji Tsuda

Junichi Tsujii

Greg Tucker-Kellogg

Esko Ukkonen

Alfonso Valencia

Gabriel Valiente

Kimberly van Auken

Kristel Van Steen

Roel Verhaak

Karin Verspoor

Jean-Philippe Vert

Allegra Via

Martin Vingron

Christine Voisey

Jerome Waldispuhl

Michael Walker

Jian Wang

Wyeth Wasserman

Louis Wehenkel

Tao Wei

Bertram Weiss

Simon Whelan

John Wilbur

Yuri Wolf

Haim Wolfson

Limsoon Wong

Stephen Wong

Valerie Wood

Chris Workman

Jonathan Wren

Lani Wu

Wei Wu

Yufeng Wu

Lei Xie

Li Xie

Eric Xing

Jinbo Xu

Zohar Yakhini

Esti Yeger-Lotem

Hong Yu

Alex Zelikovsky

Michael Zhang

Yang Zhang

Hongyu Zhao

Jasmine Zhou

Etay Ziv

PROCEEDINGS–SUB REVIEWERS

Steven Altschuler

Ashish Anand

Iris Antes

Irina Astrovskaya

Chris Bailey-Kellog

Sourav Bandyopadhyay

Ronen Basri

Tomer Benyamini

Chris Bielow

Jadwiga Bienkowska

Hagen Blankenburg

Alexander Bockmayr

Marilia Braga

Dima Brinza

Yixuan Chen

Han-Yu Chuang

Tim Conrad

Federico De Masi

Ke Deng

Minghua Deng

Frank DiMaio

Gabriel Dissard

Bruce Donald

Bas E. Dutilh

Janusz Dutkowski

Paul Edlefsen

Karen Eibeck

Dorothea Emig

Peter L. Erdos

Dmitry Fedorov

Cristina Fenollar-Ferrer

Enrico Ferraro

Fabrizio Ferre

Gaston Fiore

Ori Folger

Ari Frank

Suzanne Gallagher

Irit Gat-Viks

Stoyan Georgiev

Pratim Gosh

Todd A. Gibson

Anthony Gitter

Jonathan Goeke

Valer Gotea

Assaf Gottlieb

Alexander Gusev

Iman Hajirasouliha

Gregory Hannum

Dan Halperin

David Hardoon

Brian Haynes

Ian Holmes

Fereydoun Hormozdairi

Benjamin Horstman

David Hoyle

Vignesh Jagadeesh

Aruna Jammalamadaka

Paul Jenkins

Ci-Ren Jiang

Tejal Joshi

Lars Juhl Jensen

Boyko Kakaradov

Emre Karakoc

Kamil Khatizov

Patrick Kunpfer

Pradeep Koulgi

Michael Kuhn

Iman Hajirasouliha

Fumei Lam

Sita Lange

Julia Lasserre

Seunghak Lee

Hyunju Lee

Jinguyi Li

Yue Lie

Xin Li

Yong Li

Wenyaun Li

Thomas Lingner

Tao Liu

Chun-Chi Liu

Tien-ho Lu

Weijun Luo

William Majoros

Albertoj Martin

Peter Martus

Gabriele Mayr

Clifford Meyer

Istvan Miklos

Mathias Möhl

Roberto Mosca

Sara Mostafavi

Sakarya Onur

Roland Pache

Pier Palamara

Arun-Prasad Pandurangan

Panagiotis Papasaikas

Uta Pape

Snehit Prabhu

Iulian Pruteanu

Sebastian Radestock

Fidel Ramirez

Mina Rho

Frank Rügheimer

Alexander Rurainski

Raheleh Salari

Josue Samayoa

Emre Sargin

Sven-Eric Schelhorn

Roland Schwarz

Akdes Serin

Itai Sharon

Yoel Shkolnisk

Juliane Siebourg

Weronika Sikora-Wohlfeld

Omer Sinan Sarak

Israel Steinfeld

Leila Taher

Ming-Chi Tsai

Charalampos Tsourakakis

Zhidong Tu

Thomas Wächter

Wei-Bung Wang

Xin Wang

Roland Wittler

Lior Wolf

Minzhu Xie

Dong Xu

Vladimir Yanovsky

Deniz Yorukoglu

Yinyin Yuan

Noah Zaitlen

Andreas Zanzoni

Mikhail Zaslavskiy

Jianyang Zeng

Shihua Zhang

ISMB 2010 ORGANIZATION

CONFERENCE CHAIRS

Olga Troyanskaya, Princeton University, USA

Michal Linial, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Jill Mesirov, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, USA

STEERING COMMITTEE

Burkhard Rost, Steering Committee Chair and Highlights Committee Chair, TU Munich, Germany and Columbia University, New York, USA

Barbara Bryant, Constellation Pharmaceuticals, Cambridge, USA

Janet Kelso, ISCB Conferences Committee Chair, Max-Plank-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany

Steven Leard, ISCB Conferences Director, Edmonton, Canada

Fran Lewitter, Outreach Committee Chair, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Cambridge, USA

Michal Linial, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

BJ Morrison McKay, ISCB Executive Officer, San Diego, USA

Jill Mesirov, Conference Co-chair, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, USA

Eugene W. Myers, Past Conference Chair, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Ashburn, USA

Reinhard Schneider, ISCB Treasurer, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany

Mona Singh, Proceedings Chair, Princeton University, USA

Olga Troyanskaya, Conference Chair, Princeton University, USA

SCIENTIFIC ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Highlights Track: Burkhard Rost, TU Munich, Germany and Columbia University, New York, USA

Late Breaking Research: John Quackenbush, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, USA

Posters: Yana Bromberg, Columbia University, New York, USA

Proceedings Track: Mona Singh, Princeton University, USA

Special Interest Groups: Hershel Safer, Rehovot, Israel

Special Sessions: Michal Linial, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Technology Track: Rodrigo Lopez, European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, UK

Tutorials: Janet Kelso, Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany

Workshop Track: Jill Mesirov, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, USA

HIGHLIGHTS COMMITTEE

Burkhard Rost, Committee Chair, TU Munich, Germany and Columbia University, New York, USA

Reinhard Schneider, Committee Co-Chair, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany

Nir Ben-Tal, Tel-Aviv University, Israel

Eric Bongcam-Rudloff, Uppsala University, Sweden

Terry Gaasterland, University of California, San Diego, USA

Ivo Hofacker, University of Vienna, Austria

Trey Ideker, University of California, San Diego, USA

Toni Kazic, University of Missouri, Columbia, USA

Janet Kelso, Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany

Michal Linial, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Yanay Ofran, Bar Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel

David Roos, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA

Olga Troyanskaya, Princeton University, Princeton, USA

Alfonso Valencia, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre, Madrid, Spain

Ralf Zimmer, University of Munich, Germany

LATE BREAKING RESEARCH COMMITTEE

John Quackenbush, Committee Chair, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, USA

Chen Li, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, USA

Winston Hide, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, USA

Benjamin Haibe-Kains, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Boston, USA

Matt Hibbs, The Jackson Laboratory, Bar Harbor, USA

Stefan Bentink, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, USA

Chad Myers, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA

Florian Markowetz, Cambridge University, United Kingdom

Olga Troyanskaya, Princeton University, Princeton, USA

Oliver Hofmann, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, USA

Curtis Huttenhower, Harvard School of Public Health, Boston, USA

Ivana Yang, National Jewish Health, Denver, USA

Olga Vitek, Purdue University, West Lafayette, USA

Carl Kingsford, University of Maryland, College Park, USA

Amira Djebbari, National Research Council, Ottawa, Canada

POSTERS COMMITTEE

Yana Bromberg, Committee Chair, Columbia University, New York, USA

Manisha Brahmachary, Columbia University, New York, USA

Brian Chen, Columbia University, New York, USA

Marco Punta, Technical University of Munich, Germany

Markus Fischer, Columbia University, New York, USA

Laszlo Kajan, Technical University of Munich, Germany

Ta-tsen Soong, Weill Medical College of Cornell University

Fabian Dey, Columbia University, New York, USA

Eugenia Lyashenko, Columbia University, New York, USA

Tobias Hamp, Technical University of Munich, Germany

Shruti Rastogi, Colombia University, New York, USA

Nikolay Samusik, Max Planck Institute for Molecular and Cell Biology, Dresden, Germany

Avner Schlessinger, University of California, San Francisco, USA

SPECIAL INTEREST GROUPS COMMITTEE

Hershel Safer, Committee Chair, Rehovot, Israel

Mike Cherry, Stanford University, USA

Joaquin Dopazo, Prince Felipe Research Centre, Valencia, Spain

Jill Mesirov, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Cambridge, USA

STUDENT COUNCIL SYMPOSIUM

Thomas Abeel, SCS6 Chair, Ghent University, Belgium

Magali Michaut, SCS6 Co-chair, University of Toronto, Canada

Chris Klijn, Program Chair, The Netherlands Cancer Institute, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Jeroen de Ridder, Fundraising, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

Phil Hyoun Lee, Speakers and Social Events Chair, Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA

Venkata P. Satagopam, Marketing and Website Chair, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany

Avinash K. Shanmugam, Conference Booklet Chair, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA

TECHNOLOGY TRACK COMMITTEE

Rodrigo Lopez, Committee Chair, European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, UK

Steven Leard, ISCB Conferences Director, Edmonton, Canada

TRAVEL FELLOWSHIPS COMMITTEE

Guilherme Oliveira, Committee Chair, Genomics and Computational Biology Group, Fiocruz, Brazil

Fernan Aguero, University of San Martin, Beunos Aires, Argentina

Alan Christoffels, South African National Bioinformatics Institute, Bellville, South Africa

Joao Carlos Setubal, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute, Blacksburg, USA

Michael Brudno, University of Toronto, Canada

Worachart Sirawaraporn, Mahidol University, Bangkok, Thailand

TUTORIALS COMMITTEE

Janet Kelso, Committee Chair, Max-Planck-Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology, Leipzig, Germany

Fran Lewitter, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, Cambridge, USA

ART AND SCIENCE COMMITTEE

Milana Frenkel-Morgenstern, Committee Chair, Spanish National Cancer Research Centre, Madrid, Spain

Noura Chelbat, Johannes Kepler University, Linz, Austria

Nils Gehlenborg, European Bioinformatics Institute, Cambridge, UK

Magali Michaut, University of Toronto, Canada

Venkata Satagopam, European Molecular Biology Laboratory, Heidelberg, Germany


Articles from Bioinformatics are provided here courtesy of Oxford University Press