PMCCPMCCPMCC

Search tips
Search criteria 

Advanced

Logo of plosonePLoS OneView this ArticleSubmit to PLoSGet E-mail AlertsContact UsPublic Library of Science (PLoS)
 
From:
Published online 2010 May 26. doi: 10.1371/journal.pone.0010816

Table 4

Number of ashy-throated parrotbill nests parasitized by common cuckoos.
Year
HostParasite199920042005200720082009Total
Bluewhite1000001
Bluepale0100001
Blueblue3012208
Palepale0000112
Whitewhite1212219
Whiteblue0200103
All5 (6.9)5 (7.1)2 (3.3)4 (2.6)6 (7.1)2 (1.8)24 (4.3)
Total72706115385114555
White  = white egg, pale  = pale blue egg, blue  = blue egg. “All” refers to the total number of nests parasitized (parasitism rate (% nests parasitized) in brackets). “Total” refers to the total number of nests recorded, whether parasitized or not, and was used in the calculation of parasitism rate.