PMCCPMCCPMCC

Search tips
Search criteria 

Advanced

 
Logo of thijTexas Heart Institute JournalSee also Cardiovascular Diseases Journal in PMCSubscribeSubmissionsTHI Journal Website
 
Tex Heart Inst J. 2007; 34(4): 475–478.
PMCID: PMC2170479

Mid-Ventricular Hypertrophic Obstructive Cardiomyopathy Presenting with Acute Myocardial Infarction

Abstract

Mid-ventricular hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy is a rare type of cardiomyopathy that can be accompanied by apical aneurysm. We report the case of a patient who presented with ventricular fibrillation, ST-segment elevation on electrocardiography, and cardiac-enzyme elevation, in the presence of normal coronary arteries. Echocardiography and magnetic resonance imaging showed an hourglass appearance of the left ventricle with an aneurysm in the apex. Left-heart catheterization and continuous-wave Doppler echocardiography revealed a pressure gradient between the apical and basal chambers of the left ventricle. Impaired coronary artery circulation might play a role in the development of mid-ventricular obstruction in patients with mid-ventricular hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy.

Key words: Cardiomyopathy, hypertrophic/complications/physiopathology; heart aneurysm/etiology; magnetic resonance imaging; myocardial infarction; thallium radioisotopes/diagnostic use; tomography, emission computed, single-photon; ventricular outflow obstruction/diagnosis

Mid-ventricular hypertrophic obstructive cardiomyopathy (HOCM) is characterized by asymmetric left ventricular hypertrophy and by a pressure gradient between basal and apical sites in the left ventricle. Mid-ventricular HOCM in association with an apical aneurysm has rarely been reported.1–7 Herein, we describe a case of mid-ventricular HOCM in association with acute myocardial infarction and a left ventricular apical aneurysm.

Case Report

A 58-year-old man was transferred from another hospital to the coronary care unit of our hospital because of ventricular fibrillation. For the previous 2 years, he had experienced occasional episodes of unsustained ventricular tachycardia and exertional dyspnea, for which he had been prescribed β-blockers; however, he had discontinued that treatment. At the time of initial medical treatment, he had been diagnosed as having hypertrophic nonobstructive cardiomyopathy in the mid portion of the interventricular septum.

After successful defibrillation, the patient's electrocardiogram showed obvious ST-segment elevation in leads V3 through V6 (Fig. 1). Laboratory findings before defibrillation showed that creatine kinase was 1,278 U/L (normal, 55–170 U/L), creatine kinase-MB was 48 U/L (normal, <25 U/L), troponin T was 0.3 ng/mL (normal, <0.1 ng/mL), and myoglobin was 1,250 ng/mL (normal, 60 ng/mL). Other laboratory findings included total cholesterol of 244 mg/dL, low-density lipoprotein cholesterol of 175 mg/dL, and triglycerides of 146 mg/dL. Chest radiography did not show cardiomegaly or pulmonary congestion. Having made a provisional diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction, we performed coronary angiography and found normal coronary arteries. Left ventriculography disclosed a pressure gradient of 71 mmHg between apical and basal sites within the left ventricle. Echocardiography (Fig. 2A) disclosed asymmetric septal hypertrophy (the end-diastolic thickness of the septum was 25 mm, compared with 10 mm for the posterior wall), mid-ventricular obstruction during systole, and an apical aneurysm. Continuous-wave Doppler echocardiography (Fig. 2B) revealed a peak flow velocity of 4.0 m/sec in early systole, which corresponded to a pressure gradient of 64 mmHg between the apical and basal sites of the left ventricle. There was paradoxical jet flow from the apical aneurysm to the left ventricular outflow tract during early diastole (Fig. 2B, arrows).8 201-Thallium single-photon emission computed tomography (Fig. 3) showed a fixed defect in the left ventricular apex, which indicated infarction without viable myocardium. It also showed mid-ventricular obstruction in both vertical and horizontal projections. Electrocardiography-gated, cine magnetic resonance imaging was performed by means of an Intera Achieva 1.5 Tesla (Philips Medical Systems Nederland BV; Best, The Netherlands) using a steady-state coherent sequence, which showed mid-ventricular obstruction and an apical aneurysm on long-axis and 4-chamber images and asymmetric septal hypertrophy on short-axis images. There was a thin-layered, low-signal mass in the apex, suggesting a mural thrombus (Fig. 4). Percutaneous transluminal septal myocardial ablation and implantation of a cardioverter-defibrillator were recommended, but these procedures were not performed because of the patient's refusal. After treatment with an oral β-blocker, the patient experienced no episodes of ventricular tachycardia or exertional dyspnea, but his electrocardiographic and wall-motion abnormalities persisted during the 6-month follow-up period (Figs. 5 and and6,6, respectively).

figure 21FF1
Fig. 1 After successful defibrillation, a 12-lead electrocardiogram shows ST-segment elevations in leads V3 through V6.
figure 21FF2
Fig. 2 A) A 2-dimensional echocardiogram shows mid-ventricular obstruction during systole (arrow). B) A continuous-wave Doppler echocardiogram shows the peak flow velocity of 4.0 m/sec in early systole and paradoxical jet flow during early diastole (arrows). ...
figure 21FF3
Fig. 3 201-Thallium myocardial single-photon emission computed tomography illustrates a perfusion defect (arrows) in the apex in early images (upper panel) and no redistribution in 24-hour delayed images (lower panel).
figure 21FF4
Fig. 4 Cine magnetic resonance imaging (left, end-diastole; right, end-systole) shows mid-ventricular obstruction during systole (large arrows) and an apical aneurysm with a thin-layered, low-signal mass that suggests a mural thrombus (small arrows).
figure 21FF5
Fig. 5 Electrocardiogram 6 months after the patient's initial presentation.
figure 21FF6
Fig. 6 Echocardiogram 6 months after the patient's initial presentation.

Discussion

Mid-ventricular HOCM is a rare form of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy that is often accompanied by an apical aneurysm.1–7 The pathogenesis of myocardial necrosis remains unknown, but it has been suggested that apical aneurysm may be secondary to the increased afterload and high apical pressure arising from the mid-ventricular obstruction seen in the degenerative process of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy.9,10 Other proposed causes of aneurysm formation are small-vessel disease with decreased coronary flow reserve, squeezing of the coronary artery due to the increased wall stress in the hypertrophic myocardial segment, decreased coronary perfusion pressure due to mid-ventricular obstruction, coronary artery spasm, and decreased capillary myocardial fiber ratio.11–13 However, because our patient displayed elevations of cardiac enzymes in the acute phase of his illness, we infer that the apical aneurysm had its origin in an acute coronary artery event, such as mechanical compression of the coronary artery or coronary microcirculation by increased pressure overload and systolic myocardial wall stress associated with an acutely developed mid-ventricular obstruction. In fact, Mohiddin and Fananapazir14 found systolic compression of the epicardial and intramural coronary arteries on angiography in 23 (40%) of 57 consecutive patients who had hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. Although conventional coronary angiography yielded normal results in our patient, it is still possible that acute coronary artery obstruction arose from microthrombosis of a ruptured atherosclerotic plaque or via some other mechanism, which in turn resulted in apical-aneurysm formation and subsequently in accelerated mid-ventricular obstruction caused by increased wall stress on the hypertrophic segments.

Management of mid-ventricular HOCM is unclear, but failure to intervene can result in fatal ventricular arrhythmias4 and sudden death.6 β-Blockers are the 1st choice of treatment in patients with HOCM,15 but the treatment for mid-ventricular HOCM has not yet been established. Dual-chamber pacing16 and percutaneous myocardial ablation7,17 have been proposed as nonsurgical treatments for mid-ventricular HOCM, but long-term benefits and the procedural safety of these options await further observations in large patient populations.

Footnotes

Address for reprints: Yuichi Sato, MD, Department of Cardiology, Nihon University School of Medicine, 1-8-13 Kanda-Surugadai, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 101-8309, Japan. E-mail: pj.ca.u-nohin.dem@sihciuy

References

1. Akutsu Y, Shinozuka A, Huang TY, Watanabe T, Yamada T, Yamanaka H, et al. Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy with apical left ventricular aneurysm. Jpn Circ J 1998;62:127–31. [PubMed]
2. Lin CS, Chen CH, Ding PY. Apical hypertrophic cardiomyopathy mimicking acute myocardial infarction. Int J Cardiol 1998;64:305–7. [PubMed]
3. Harada K, Shimizu T, Sugishita Y, Yao A, Suzuki J, Takenaka K, et al. Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy with midventricular obstruction and apical aneurysm: a case report. Jpn Circ J 2001; 65:915–9. [PubMed]
4. Ito N, Suzuki M, Enjoji Y, Nakamura M, Namiki A, Hase H, et al. Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy with mid-ventricular obstruction complicated with apical left ventricular aneurysm and ventricular tachycardia: a case report [in Japanese]. J Cardiol 2002;39:213–9. [PubMed]
5. Sato A, Shiga T, Kawarai H, Matsuda N, Kimura F, Sakai F, Kasanuki H. Apical hypertrophic cardiomyopathy with aneurysmal degeneration of the apex. Heart Vessels 2003;18:53–4. [PubMed]
6. Tse HF, Ho HH. Sudden cardiac death caused by hypertrophic cardiomyopathy associated with midventricular obstruction and apical aneurysm. Heart 2003;89:178. [PMC free article] [PubMed]
7. Tengiz I, Ercan E, Turk UO. Percutaneous myocardial ablation for left mid-ventricular obstructive hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. Int J Cardiovasc Imaging 2006;22:13–8. [PubMed]
8. Nakamura T, Matsubara K, Furukawa K, Azuma A, Sugihara H, Katsume H, Nakagawa M. Diastolic paradoxic jet flow in patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy: evidence of concealed apical asynergy with cavity obliteration. J Am Coll Cardiol 1992;19:516–24. [PubMed]
9. Fighali S, Krajcer Z, Edelman S, Leachman RD. Progression of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy into a hypokinetic left ventricle: higher incidence in patients with midventricular obstruction. J Am Coll Cardiol 1987;9:288–94. [PubMed]
10. Matsubara K, Nakamura T, Kuribayashi T, Azuma A, Nakagawa M. Sustained cavity obliteration and apical aneurysm formation in apical hypertrophic cardiomyopathy [published erratum appears in J Am Coll Cardiol 2003;42:1338]. J Am Coll Cardiol 2003;42:288–95. [PubMed]
11. Maron BJ, Epstein SE, Roberts WC. Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and transmural myocardial infarction without significant atherosclerosis of the extramural coronary arteries. Am J Cardiol 1979;43:1086–102. [PubMed]
12. Cannon RO 3rd, Rosing DR, Maron BJ, Leon MB, Bonow RO, Watson RM, Epstein SE. Myocardial ischemia in patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy: contribution of inadequate vasodilator reserve and elevated left ventricular filling pressures. Circulation 1985;71:234–43. [PubMed]
13. Tomochika Y, Tanaka N, Wasaki Y, Shimizu H, Hiro J, Takahashi T, et al. Assessment of flow profile of left anterior descending coronary artery in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy by transesophageal pulsed Doppler echocardiography. Am J Cardiol 1993;72:1425–30. [PubMed]
14. Mohiddin SA, Fananapazir L. Systolic compression of epicardial coronary and intramural arteries in children with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. Tex Heart Inst J 2002;29:290–8. [PMC free article] [PubMed]
15. Maron BJ, Casey SA, Poliac LC, Gohman TE, Almquist AK, Aeppli DM. Clinical course of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy in a regional United States cohort [published erratum appears in JAMA 1999;281:2288]. JAMA 1999;281:650–5. [PubMed]
16. Watanabe H, Kibira S, Saito T, Shimizu H, Abe T, Nakajima I, et al. Beneficial effect of dual-chamber pacing for a left mid-ventricular obstruction with apical aneurysm. Circ J 2002;66: 981–4. [PubMed]
17. Seggewiss H, Faber L. Percutaneous septal ablation for hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and mid-ventricular obstruction. Eur J Echocardiogr 2000;1:277–80. [PubMed]

Articles from Texas Heart Institute Journal are provided here courtesy of Texas Heart Institute