PMCCPMCCPMCC

Search tips
Search criteria 

Advanced

 
Logo of gutGutVisit this articleSubmit a manuscriptReceive email alertsContact usBMJ
 
Gut. 2007 July; 56(7): 957.
PMCID: PMC1994381

Abnormal liver function

Monitoring Editor: Robin Spiller

Clinical presentation

A 58‐year‐old man was found lying beside his motorcycle in February 2006. A brain CT scan was performed in the hospital because of unsteady gait and one‐sided weakness. Left occipital intracranial haemorrhage and cerebellar infarction were diagnosed, and he was admitted to the neurosurgical intensive care unit. He had a 10‐year history of hypertension and no known liver disease or excessive alcohol consumption. Leucocytosis (white cell count 22 300 cells/mm3) with left shift (band form 25%), and thrombocytopenia (platelet count 62 000/mm3) were found along with abnormal renal function (creatinine level 3.6 g/dl) on admission. In addition, abnormal liver function was also found (aspartate aminotransferase/alanine aminotranferease (AST/ALT) 70/155 IU/l, total bilirubin, 5.5 mg/dl). Serological tests for viral hepatitis were negative. Abdominal ultrasound examination disclosed mild heterogeneous echogenicity of the liver. Further examination with abdominal CT ((figsfigs 1 and 22)) was performed to evaluate the lesion.

figure gt100156.f1
Figure 1 Abdominal CT scan of the patient.
figure gt100156.f2
Figure 2 Abdominal CT scan of the patient.

Question

What abnormal finding of the liver is shown by the CT scan?

See page 999 for answer

This case is submitted by:

Footnotes

Competing interests: None.


Articles from Gut are provided here courtesy of BMJ Publishing Group